NSWRFL 1948

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Western Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
292
Top Tryscorer
Norm Jacobson (27)
Top Pointscorer
John Lindwall (101)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs99--19490+104972-12899+2918162-32218932+133
2. Balmain9711163101+629531124121+318124228722226+65
  Newtown99--231116+115945-155132+2318135-38624826+138
4. St George9441160145+15963-172117+5518107133226221+70
5. Canterbury9441142126+169351140150-101879228227616+6
  Eastern Suburbs94418998-99351136150-141879222524816-23
7. South Sydney9441151141+10936-114161-4718710126530215-37
8. Parramatta936-124154-309261113192-7918512123734611-109
9. Manly Warringah945-127162-359-8194172-781841312213349-113
10. North Sydney9261104130-26917187191-1041831321913218-130
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,748
  • Average points per game: 30.53
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (21.44 ppg - 140.45%)
  • Best defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (10.50 ppg - 68.78%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (10.61 ppg - 69.51%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (19.22 ppg - 125.91%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Grand Final Challenge 14 5 2 313 249 Athol SMITH 18 - Arthur PATTON 69 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 0
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 7 9 2 282 276 Arthur HALLOWAY 11 - Eddie TRACEY 53 -Bruce HOPKINS Belmore
Sports Ground
* 0
Eastern Suburbs 6th 7 9 2 225 248 Percy WILLIAMS 6 - Laurie JOHNSON 30 -Darcy RUSSELL Redfern
Sports Ground
* 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 4 13 1 221 334 Ray STEHR 8 - Gordon WILLOUGHBY
Jim WALSH
47 -Mervyn GILLMER Brookvale * 0
Newtown Jets 3rd Semi Final 13 6 0 394 268 Francis FARRELL 27 - Norm JACOBSON 94 -Oriel KENNERSON Erskineville * 0
North Sydney 10th Wooden Spoon 3 13 2 191 321 Clifford PEARCE 5 - Alf AUSTIN 46 -Allan LAWSON North Sydney * 0
Parramatta Eels 8th 5 12 1 237 346 Vic HEY 6 - Ian JOHNSTON
Ted EVANS
94 -Colin SCHOMBERG Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 4th Runners Up 11 8 1 364 283 Jim DUCKWORTH 9 - John LINDWALL
Stan ROOT
101 -John LINDWALL Hurstville * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 7 10 1 265 302 Dave WATSON 11 - Len ALLMOND 58 -John GRAVES Redfern * 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st Premiers 17 3 0 337 202 Jeff SMITH 9 - Eric BENNETT
Pat LEAL
99 -William KEATO Pratten * 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th Balmain 8 Western Suburbs 7 G. Bishop SCG 25,907 View
Sep 4th St George 20 Newtown 8 J. O'Brien SCG 31,310 View
Sep 11th Balmain 13 St George 12 J. O'Brien SCG 37,404 View
Sep 18th Western Suburbs 8 Balmain 5 G. Bishop Sports Ground 29,122 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 18 Dec 2018 15:28:43 +0000 (Sydney time)