NSWRFL 1949

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
257
Top Tryscorer
Ronald Roberts (25)
Top Pointscorer
William Keato (163)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney972-219115+104962114195+4618134136021027+150
2. Western Suburbs972-197145+52954-168135+3318126-36528024+85
3. St George972-19494+1009441151137+1418116134523123+114
4. Balmain972-14298+449342123108+1518106226520622+59
5. Parramatta97-2173107+669162138162-241886431126920+42
6. Newtown9621213140+73936-145192-471898135833219+26
7. Canterbury9432137172-35927-99165-6618610223633714-101
8. Manly Warringah9531107116-9918-64177-11318611117129313-122
9. North Sydney945-113147-349171140222-8218512125336911-116
10. Eastern Suburbs9261101148-47918-113203-901831412143517-137
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,878
  • Average points per game: 31.98
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (20.28 ppg - 126.83%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (11.44 ppg - 71.54%)
  • Worst attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (9.50 ppg - 59.41%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney (20.50 ppg - 128.21%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Runners Up 11 7 2 292 237 Athol SMITH 17 - Robert LULHAM 101 -Robert LULHAM Leichhardt
Sports Ground
* 0
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 6 10 2 236 337 Henry PORTER 7 - Eddie BURNS
Frank FLYNN
91 -Bruce HOPKINS Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 10th Wooden Spoon 3 14 1 214 351 Ray STEHR 5 - John SELLGREN 100 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten
Sports Ground
* 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 11 1 171 293 George MULLINS 4 - Gordon WILLOUGHBY 39 -Cyril McMAHON Brookvale * 0
Newtown Jets 6th 9 8 1 358 332 Francis FARRELL 14 - Horrie KESSEY 72 -Keith FROOME Erskineville
Sports Ground
* 0
North Sydney 9th 5 12 1 253 369 Harry McKINNON 8 - Peter O'BRIEN 110 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 0
Parramatta Eels 5th 8 6 4 311 269 Vic HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 91 -Colin SCHOMBERG Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 3rd Premiers 14 6 1 398 262 Jim DUCKWORTH 25 - Ronald ROBERTS 137 -Matthew McCOY Hurstville * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Grand Final Challenge 13 6 1 384 245 Dave WATSON 17 - Len ALLMOND 82 -John GRAVES Redfern
Sports Ground
* 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Semi Final 12 7 0 378 300 Col MAXWELL 10 - Francis STANMORE 163 -William KEATO Pratten
Sports Ground
* 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 20th St George 16 South Sydney 12 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 41,696 View
Aug 27th Balmain 20 Western Suburbs 13 G. Bishop SCG 38,209 View
Sep 3rd St George 18 Balmain 7 J. O'Brien SCG 55,341 View
Sep 10th St George 19 South Sydney 12 G. Bishop SCG 56,534 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 06:07:11 +0000 (Sydney time)