NSWRFL 1947

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
95
No. Of Players
267
Top Tryscorer
Robert Lulham (28)
Top Pointscorer
Patrick Devery (142)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury972-186136+509621180136+4418134136627227+94
2. Balmain972-21993+126954-123172-4918126-34226524+77
3. Newtown9621201127+74954-174175-118116137530223+73
4. Western Suburbs981-185109+76936-110144-3418117-295253* 22+42
  St George972-234127+107945-119145-2618117-353272* 22+81
6. North Sydney963-168136+329351119142-231898128727819+9
7. South Sydney954-187153+34945-127175-481899-31432818-14
8. Eastern Suburbs9261120135-15936-150181-3118512127031611-46
9. Manly Warringah927-130158-28927-112206-9418414-2423648-122
10. Parramatta927-106164-58918-124260-13618315-2304246-194

* Western Suburbs, St George were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 3,089
  • Average points per game: 33.95
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (20.83 ppg - 122.71%)
  • Best defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (14.06 ppg - 82.83%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (12.78 ppg - 75.29%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (23.56 ppg - 138.79%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Premiers 15 6 0 407 309 Norm ROBINSON 28 - Robert LULHAM 142 -Patrick DEVERY Leichhardt * 5,936
Canterbury Bankstown 1st Grand Final Challenge 14 6 1 419 325 Ross McKINNON 14 - Morrie MURPHY 107 -Roy HASSON Belmore
RAS Showground
Sports Ground
* 13,536
Eastern Suburbs 8th 5 12 1 270 316 Arthur HALLOWAY 11 - Lee ROSE 44 -Kevin ABRAHAMSEN Pratten
Sports Ground
* 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 4 14 0 242 364 Harold JOHNSTON
Ray STEHR
10 - Johnny BLISS 74 -Cyril McMAHON Brookvale * 3,400
Newtown Jets 3rd Semi Final 11 7 1 390 327 Francis FARRELL 14 - Len SMITH 68 -Oriel KENNERSON Erskineville * 6,634
North Sydney 6th 9 8 1 287 278 Clifford PEARCE 12 - John NIDDRIE 116 -Tom KIRK North Sydney
RAS Showground
* 7,710
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 230 424 Frank McMILLAN 10 - Keith GERSBACH 61 -Bob ANDREWS Cumberland * 4,308
St George Dragons 5th Playoff 11 8 0 358 282 Arthur JUSTICE
Doug McRITCHIE
Charlie LYNCH
14 - John LINDWALL 126 -John LINDWALL Erskineville
Hurstville
* 8,387
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 9 9 0 314 328 Dave WATSON 10 - Rupert RAYNER 66 -Frank BONNER Pratten
Sports Ground
* 6,931
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Semi Final 12 8 0 321 285 Frank BURGE 12 - Fred YANZ JNR 130 -William KEATO Pratten
Sports Ground
* 10,817

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 30th Canterbury 25 Newtown 15 G. Bishop SCG 36,303 View
Sep 6th Balmain 27 Western Suburbs 16 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 29,375 View
Sep 13th Balmain 25 Canterbury 19 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 34,994 View
Sep 20th Balmain 13 Canterbury 9 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 29,292 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 13:41:40 +0000 (Sydney time)