Brisbane Broncos
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | P TCC |
1 TCC |
QF TCC |
SF TCC |
F TCC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | qlf | sf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julian O'NEILL | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||
Wendell SAILOR | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | |||||
Michael HANCOCK | C | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | |||||
Chris JOHNS | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Willie CARNE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Kevin WALTERS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||
Allan LANGER | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||
Glenn LAZARUS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Kerrod WALTERS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||
Andrew GEE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||
Brad THORN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Alan CANN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Darren SMITH | L | L | C | L | B | L | B | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | L | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
John PLATH | B | B | B | C | B | C | C | C | B | B | B | FE | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||
Peter RYAN | B | B | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | ||||||||
Brett GALEA | B | B | 2R | B | B | 2R | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Steve RENOUF | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||
Scott BLACKER | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul HAUFF | B | W | W | FB | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gavin ALLEN | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Terry MATTERSON | B | B | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||
John DRISCOLL | B | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shane WEBCKE | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ben WALKER | FE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brett GREEN | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darren LOCKYER | B | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Steele RETCHLESS | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Prelim Round | Sydney City | W | 12 | - | 0 | (n/a) | |||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Illawarra | W | 26 | - | 4 | (n/a) | |||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Quarter Final | Newcastle | W | 28 | - | 8 | (n/a) | |||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Semi Final | North Sydney | W | 36 | - | 6 | (n/a) | |||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Final | Cronulla | W | 30 | - | 14 | (n/a) | |||||||||||||||||
ARL | Round 1 | Auckland | W | 25 | - | 22 | O'Neill 3G | Sailor | Hancock | Johns 1T | Carne 1T | K. Walters | Langer 2T 1G 1F | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Smith | Plath | Ryan | |||
ARL | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 2 | O'Neill 1T 4G | Sailor | Hancock | Johns | Carne | K. Walters 2T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Smith 1T | Plath | Ryan | Galea | ||
ARL | Round 3 | Illawarra | W | 34 | - | 20 | O'Neill 5G | Carne | Johns | Renouf 2T | Hancock 1T | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan 1T | Sailor 1T | Plath 1T | |||
ARL | Round 4 | South Queensland | W | 32 | - | 0 | O'Neill 1T 4G | Hancock 2T | Smith 1T | Plath | Sailor 1T | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Galea | Blacker | Hauff | Allen | |
ARL | Round 5 | North Qld | W | 20 | - | 12 | O'Neill 2G | Carne 1T | Hancock | Johns | Sailor 1T | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Galea | Ryan | Smith | Plath | Allen | Matterson | ||
ARL | Round 6 | St George | W | 36 | - | 18 | O'Neill 6G | Sailor | Hancock 1T | Plath | Carne | K. Walters 2T | Langer | Lazarus 1T | K. Walters▮ | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan▮ | Matterson 1T▮ | Blacker 1T | Galea | ||
ARL | Round 7 | Sydney Bulldogs | W | 13 | - | 8 | O'Neill 2G 1F | Sailor | Hancock | Plath | Carne | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus 1T | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Galea | Blacker | |||
ARL | Round 8 | Canberra | L | 0 | - | 26 | O'Neill | Sailor | Hancock | Plath | Carne | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Galea | Cann | Ryan | Blacker | Smith | |||
ARL | Round 9 | Western Reds | W | 32 | - | 8 | O'Neill 2T 2G | Sailor | Hancock 1T | Johns | Carne 1T | K. Walters 2T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Ryan | Smith | Galea | Plath | Driscoll | ||
ARL | Round 10 | North Sydney | W | 18 | - | 9 | O'Neill 3G | Sailor 3T | Hancock | Johns | Carne | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Cann | Thorn | Ryan | Smith | Plath | Webcke | ||
ARL | Round 11 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 23 | O'Neill | Sailor | Hancock 1T | Johns | Carne▮ | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee▮ | Thorn | Cann | Smith | Matterson | Plath | |||
ARL | Round 12 | Illawarra | L | 18 | - | 34 | O'Neill 2T 3G | Sailor | Hancock | Johns 1T | Carne | Plath | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Ryan | Webcke | Smith | Galea | Renouf | Thorn | ||
ARL | Round 13 | Parramatta | W | 60 | - | 14 | O'Neill 1T 8G | Sailor 1T | Renouf 1T | Hancock 1T | Hauff | Walker | Langer 2T | Lazarus 1T | Driscoll | Gee▮ | Ryan 1T | Green | Smith 1T | Blacker 2T | Plath | Lockyer | ||
ARL | Round 14 | Sydney City | W | 36 | - | 20 | O'Neill 6G | Sailor | Renouf 1T | Hancock | Hauff | Lockyer | Langer 1T | Lazarus | Driscoll | Gee 1T | Ryan 1T | Green | Smith 1T | Cann | Plath 1T | Blacker | ||
ARL | Round 15 | Newcastle | L | 10 | - | 32 | O'Neill 1G | Sailor▮ | Renouf 1T | Lockyer | Hancock 1T | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | Driscoll | Gee▮ | Ryan | Green | Smith | Cann | Plath | Blacker | Retchless | |
ARL | Round 16 | Cronulla | L | 22 | - | 36 | O'Neill 3G | Hancock | Renouf | Carne 2T | Sailor | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Cann | Ryan | Smith 1T | Matterson | Blacker 1T | Plath | Retchless | ||
ARL | Round 17 | Sydney Tigers | W | 40 | - | 18 | O'Neill 6G | Hancock | Renouf 2T | Johns | Carne 1T | Lockyer 1T | K. Walters | Allen 1T | K. Walters | Lazarus | Ryan | Sailor 1T | Smith 1T | Walker | Retchless | |||
ARL | Round 18 | Penrith | W | 17 | - | 12 | O'Neill 2G 1F | Hancock | Renouf 2T | Smith | Carne | Lockyer | K. Walters | Lazarus | K. Walters | Allen | Ryan | Sailor | Matterson | Retchless 1T | Plath | |||
ARL | Round 19 | Western Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 18 | Hauff | Carne 1T | Hancock | Renouf 2T | Smith | Lockyer 1T 4G | K. Walters | Lazarus▮ | K. Walters | Allen | Ryan 1T | Sailor | Matterson | Retchless | Gee | Plath | Blacker | |
ARL | Round 20 | Souths | W | 56 | - | 6 | O'Neill 6G | Hancock 3T | Renouf | Smith 3T | Carne 1T 1G | Lockyer 1T | K. Walters | Lazarus | K. Walters 2T | Allen | Ryan | Sailor | Matterson 1G | Gee | Retchless | |||
ARL | Round 21 | Gold Coast | W | 27 | - | 20 | O'Neill 1T 5G | Hancock 2T | Renouf | Smith | Carne | Lockyer 1F | K. Walters | Lazarus | K. Walters | Allen | Sailor | Gee | Matterson | Ryan 1T | Retchless | Plath | ||
ARL | Round 22 | Auckland | W | 44 | - | 6 | O'Neill 5G | Hancock 1T | Renouf 4T | Smith 1T | Carne | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Allen | Ryan | Cann | Matterson 1G | Sailor 1T | Gee | Lockyer | Hauff | |
ARL | Qualif Final | Canberra | L | 8 | - | 14 | O'Neill 2G | Hancock | Renouf | Smith | Carne | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Allen | Cann | Sailor | Matterson | Retchless | Green | Lockyer | Plath | |
ARL | Semi Final | Sydney Bulldogs | L | 10 | - | 24 | O'Neill 1G | Hancock 1T | Renouf | Smith 1T | Carne | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Allen | Cann | Sailor | Matterson | Lockyer | Plath | Green |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin
Sources:
ARL Rugby League Yearbook 1996