North Sydney Bears
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keith RUSSELL | FB | FB | W | FB | B | B | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Ken IRVINE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Colin GREENWOOD | C | C | C | FE | FE | C | C | L | L | L | L | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | L | L | L | L | ||||
George AMBRUM | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | ||
Dave WOOD | W | W | W | W | B | W | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||
Gary BANKS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||
Bob CAMDEN | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | FE | HB | HB | HB | |||||||
Lloyd WEIER | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Ross WARNER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||
Don DOAK | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Eric PITT | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||
John GUDGEON | 2R | 2R | L | B | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||
John INGHAM | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||
Denis CUBIS | B | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||
John SNEDDON | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||
Mick MAHER | FE | L | L | L | FE | L | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Eric SLADDEN | B | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | |||||||||
Doug LAMBERTH | FB | FB | FB | B | B | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
John AMBRUM | W | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul HANCOCK | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Dinny O'BRYAN | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | ||||||||||||||
Bill HALSTEAD | H | H | H | H | B | H | ||||||||||||||||||||
Warren CHATFIELD | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim SCHRODER | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||
Tommy SMALES | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Billy WILSON | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill CANE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Merv DENT | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
John SULLIVAN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 16 | - | 4 | Russell 1G | Irvine 2T | Greenwood | G. Ambrum | Wood 2T | Banks 1F | Camden | Ingham | Gudgeon | Pitt | Doak | Warner | Weier | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | D | 11 | - | 11 | Russell 4G | Irvine | Greenwood | G. Ambrum 1T | Wood | Banks | Camden | Ingham | Gudgeon | Pitt | Doak | Warner | Weier | Cubis | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Parramatta | L | 9 | - | 21 | Sneddon | Irvine 2G | Greenwood | G. Ambrum | Wood 1T | Maher | Camden 1F | Gudgeon | Ingham | Pitt | Doak | Warner | Weier | Sladden | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Souths | L | 4 | - | 6 | Lamberth 2G | Sladden | Cubis | G. Ambrum | J. Ambrum | Greenwood | Camden | Ingham | Hancock | Pitt | Doak | Warner▮ | Weier | Gudgeon | O'Bryan | |
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 14 | Lamberth | Irvine 1T 4G | G. Ambrum | Sladden | Wood | Greenwood | O'Bryan 1T 1F | Ingham | Hancock | Pitt | Doak | Halstead | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Manly | L | 15 | - | 19 | Lamberth | Irvine 1T 3G | G. Ambrum | Greenwood 1T | Cubis | Banks | O'Bryan | Maher | Hancock | Pitt | Doak | Warner 1T | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | St George | L | 15 | - | 17 | Sneddon | Irvine 3G | G. Ambrum | Greenwood | Cubis 1T | Banks | O'Bryan 2T | Maher | Hancock | Chatfield | Doak | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 13 | Sneddon | Irvine 1T 2G | G. Ambrum | Cubis 2T | Sladden | Banks | O'Bryan 1T | Maher | Hancock | Pitt | Schroder 1G | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Penrith | W | 18 | - | 6 | Sneddon | Irvine 5G 1F | G. Ambrum 1T | Cubis | Sladden | Banks | O'Bryan | Greenwood 1T | Hancock | Pitt | Schroder | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 17 | Sneddon | Irvine 1T 4G | G. Ambrum | Banks | Sladden | Camden | O'Bryan | Greenwood | Hancock | Pitt | Schroder | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 27 | Sneddon | Russell 2G | G. Ambrum 1T | J. Ambrum | Sladden | Maher 1T | O'Bryan | Ingham | Hancock | Pitt | Doak | Halstead | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 34 | Sneddon 1T | Irvine 1T 4G | G. Ambrum | Camden | Sladden | Banks | O'Bryan | Maher | Hancock | Chatfield | Doak | Halstead | Weier | Lamberth | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Parramatta | L | 5 | - | 17 | Sneddon | Irvine | G. Ambrum | Camden | Sladden | Banks | Smales | Greenwood | Cane 1G | Gudgeon 1T | Wilson | Halstead▮ | Weier | Lamberth | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Cronulla | L | 13 | - | 19 | Lamberth | Irvine 2T 1G | G. Ambrum | Camden | Sladden | Banks | Smales 1F | Greenwood | Cane | Gudgeon | Wilson | Warner | Weier 1T | Maher | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Canterbury | L | 16 | - | 31 | Maher 1T | Irvine | G. Ambrum | Greenwood | Dent 5G | Camden | Smales | Gudgeon | Cane | Pitt | Wilson 1T | Warner | Weier | Halstead | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Manly | W | 9 | - | 3 | Maher | Irvine 1T | G. Ambrum | Greenwood | Dent | Camden | Smales 1F | Gudgeon | Cane | Sullivan | Schroder 1G | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | St George | L | 9 | - | 11 | Maher | Sladden 1T | G. Ambrum | Greenwood | Dent | Camden | Smales | Gudgeon | Cane | Sullivan | Schroder 3G | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 12 | Maher | Sladden | G. Ambrum | Greenwood | Dent | Camden 1F | O'Bryan | Gudgeon | Cane | Sullivan | Schroder | Warner | Weier | Wood | ||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Newtown | W | 24 | - | 0 | Maher 1T | Sladden 1T | G. Ambrum 1T | Greenwood | Dent 1G | Banks 1T | Camden 1F | Gudgeon | Hancock | Sullivan | Schroder 4G | Halstead | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Penrith | D | 12 | - | 12 | Russell 3G | Dent 1T | G. Ambrum 1T | Greenwood | Sladden | Banks | Camden | Gudgeon | Hancock | Sullivan | Schroder | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 25 | Maher | Dent 1G | G. Ambrum 1T | Greenwood | Wood | Banks | Camden | Gudgeon 1T | Hancock | Sullivan | Schroder 1G | Warner | Weier | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 34 | Maher | Dent | G. Ambrum | Wood | Irvine | Camden | Smales | Greenwood | Hancock 1T | Gudgeon | Schroder 2G | Warner | Cane | Sladden | ||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Souths | W | 18 | - | 17 | Maher | G. Ambrum | Cubis | Wood | Sladden | Banks 1F | Camden | Greenwood | Hancock | Gudgeon 1T | Schroder 1T 3G | Warner▮ | Weier | Russell 2G | ||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Parramatta | W | 15 | - | 14 | Maher 1T | G. Ambrum | Cubis | Wood 1T | Sladden | Banks 1T | Camden | Chatfield | Hancock | Gudgeon | Schroder | Warner | Weier | Russell 3G | Pitt | |
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Cronulla | W | 30 | - | 6 | Maher | Russell 6G | Cubis | Wood 1T | Irvine 4T | Banks | Camden | Greenwood 1T | Hancock | Gudgeon | Schroder | Warner | Weier | O'Bryan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 22 | Maher | Russell 2G | Cubis | Wood | Irvine 2T | Banks | O'Bryan | Greenwood | Hancock | Gudgeon | Schroder | Warner | Weier |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash