Balmain Tigers
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
SF PC |
F PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keith BARNES | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Paul CROSS | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Hal BROWNE | C | C | C | W | C | C | B | B | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||
Laurie MORASCHI | C | C | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||
Bob MARA | W | W | FE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
Peter JONES | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Dave BOLTON | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | B | ||||||||||
Bob BOLAND | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||
Norm MILLER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||
George PIPER | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur BEETSON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||
Garry LEO | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | ||
Peter PROVAN | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Ron CLOTHIER | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||
George RUEBNER | C | C | B | W | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | |||||||||||||
Kevin YOW YEH | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | |||
Sid WILLIAMS | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | HB | HB | W | W | W | W | W | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||
Jim BONUS | FE | FE | B | FB | FB | FE | FE | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael ROSS | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff SKENE | B | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis TUTTY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||
John SPENCER | FE | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||
Brian SULLIVAN | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter DAVIES | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John GILLIGAN | B | W | B | FB | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Col SANDERCOCK | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Len KILLEEN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||
Norm HENDERSON | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Souths | W | 15 | - | 2 | Barnes 3G | Cross 1T | Browne | Moraschi | Mara | Jones | Bolton | Provan | Leo | Beetson 1T | Piper | Miller | Boland | Clothier 1T | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | D | 8 | - | 8 | Barnes 4G | Cross | Browne | Moraschi | Mara | Jones | Bolton | Provan | Clothier | Beetson | Piper | Miller | Boland | Leo | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 18 | Barnes 1G | Cross | Browne 1T | Ruebner | Yow Yeh | Mara | Bolton | Provan | Clothier | Beetson | Piper | Miller | Boland | Williams 2G | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Penrith | W | 10 | - | 4 | Moraschi | Cross | Yow Yeh | Ruebner | Browne | Bonus 5G | Bolton | Provan | Clothier | Beetson | Boland | Miller | Leo | |||
Preseason Cup | Semi Final | St George | W | 11 | - | 4 | Ross | Cross | Moraschi | Yow Yeh | Williams 1T 3G | Bonus 1G | Bolton | Provan | Clothier | Beetson | Leo | Miller | Boland | |||
Preseason Cup | Final | Manly | W | 11 | - | 10 | Barnes | Williams 1T 3G | Yow Yeh | Moraschi | Mara | Jones | Bolton 1F | Provan | Clothier | Beetson | Leo | Miller | Boland | Skene | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 11 | Barnes 5G | Williams 1T | Yow Yeh | Browne | Mara | Jones | Bolton 1F | Provan | Beetson | Tutty | Leo | Miller | Boland 1F | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Cronulla | W | 30 | - | 12 | Barnes 9G | Williams | Yow Yeh 1T | Browne 2T | Mara | Jones | Bolton | Provan 1T | Beetson | Tutty | Leo | Miller | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | W | 13 | - | 9 | Barnes 1G | Williams 1T 1G | Yow Yeh | Moraschi | Mara | Spencer 1T | Bolton | Provan | Beetson | Tutty | Leo 1T | Miller | Boland | Bonus | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 11 | Bonus 1G | Williams 1T 2G | Yow Yeh 1T | Moraschi | Mara | Jones | Bolton | Provan | Beetson | Tutty | Leo 1T | Miller | Boland | Ruebner | Cross | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 15 | Bonus | Williams 1G | Yow Yeh 1T | Moraschi | Ruebner | Jones | Bolton | Provan | Beetson 1T | Spencer 1T 1F | Leo | Miller | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | St George | L | 9 | - | 25 | Ross | Cross | Ruebner 1T | Moraschi | Mara | Jones | Williams 3G | Spencer | Beetson | Tutty | Leo | Miller | Boland | Browne | ||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | North Sydney | W | 27 | - | 10 | Ross | Ruebner | Yow Yeh 1T | Moraschi | Mara | Jones 2T | Williams 6G | Provan | Spencer | Tutty | Davies | Miller | Sullivan | Browne 2T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Penrith | W | 15 | - | 5 | Barnes 3G | Ruebner | Yow Yeh 1T | Browne | Williams | Jones 1T | Bolton | Provan | Spencer | Tutty 1T | Leo | Miller | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 7 | Barnes 4G | Cross | Yow Yeh | Mara 2T | Williams | Bonus | Bolton | Provan | Spencer | Clothier | Leo 1T | Miller | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Western Suburbs | D | 6 | - | 6 | Barnes 1G | Cross | Yow Yeh | Mara | Williams 2G | Bonus | Bolton | Provan | Spencer | Tutty | Leo | Miller | Boland | Gilligan | Sandercock | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Souths | L | 15 | - | 24 | Bonus | Williams 2G | Yow Yeh | Mara 1T | Killeen 1G | Jones | Bolton | Provan 1T | Beetson▮ | Tutty | Leo 1T | Miller | Boland▮ | Cross | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Cronulla | D | 6 | - | 6 | Barnes | Williams | Yow Yeh 1T | Mara | Killeen | Jones | Bolton | Provan | Beetson | Tutty | Leo 1T | Henderson | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 6 | Barnes | Cross | Yow Yeh | Mara | Killeen 3G | Jones | Williams | Provan | Beetson 1F | Spencer | Leo | Henderson | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Parramatta | L | 6 | - | 11 | Barnes 3G | Cross | Yow Yeh | Mara | Gilligan | Jones | Williams | Spencer | Beetson | Skene | Leo | Henderson | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 19 | Barnes 3G | Cross 1T | Yow Yeh 1T | Ruebner 1T | Killeen 5G | Jones 1T | Williams | Spencer | Skene | Leo | Beetson | Henderson | Boland | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Manly | W | 17 | - | 7 | Barnes | Cross | Yow Yeh | Ruebner | Killeen 1T 4G | Jones | Williams | Tutty | Spencer 2T | Leo | Beetson | Henderson | Boland | Skene | ||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | St George | L | 13 | - | 15 | Barnes | Cross | Yow Yeh | Ruebner | Killeen 1T 5G | Jones | Williams | Provan | Spencer | Tutty | Beetson | Henderson | Leo | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | North Sydney | W | 34 | - | 7 | Barnes | Cross 1T | Yow Yeh | Ruebner 1T | Killeen 7G | Jones | Williams 2T 1G | Provan | Spencer | Tutty 1T | Beetson | Henderson | Leo 1T | Gilligan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Penrith | W | 23 | - | 10 | Gilligan | Yow Yeh | Jones | Ruebner | Killeen 1T 6G 1F | Bolton | Williams | Provan | Spencer 1T | Tutty 1T | Beetson | Henderson | Leo | Boland | ||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 15 | Barnes | Gilligan | Yow Yeh | Ruebner | Killeen 2G | Jones | Williams | Provan | Spencer | Tutty | Beetson | Henderson | Leo | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 16 | Barnes | Gilligan | Yow Yeh | Ruebner | Killeen 1T 3G | Jones | Williams | Provan | Spencer 1T | Tutty | Beetson | Henderson | Leo | Bolton 1F | ||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Souths | L | 10 | - | 11 | Barnes | Ruebner | Yow Yeh | Browne | Killeen 1T 2G | Jones | Williams | Spencer 1T | Leo | Tutty | Beetson | Miller | Boland |
Contributions:
Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash