NSWRFL 1965

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
254
Top Tryscorer
Johnny King (15)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (181)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-25753+204972-13789+4818153-39414230+252
2. North Sydney9612147115+32954-171103+6818115231821824+100
3. Parramatta9531137118+19963-106102+418116124322023+23
4. South Sydney972-11391+22945-114114+018117-22720522+22
5. Balmain954-11575+409531108136-2818107122321121+12
6. Newtown94419288+49432120122-21887321221019+2
7. Manly Warringah936-103130-27936-125105+2018612-22823512-7
  Western Suburbs945-106112-6927-75132-5718612-18124412-63
9. Canterbury936-112154-42927-82177-9518513-19433110-137
10. Eastern Suburbs927-78173-95917171180-1091831411493537-204
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,369
  • Average points per game: 26.32
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.89 ppg - 166.34%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (7.89 ppg - 59.95%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (8.28 ppg - 62.92%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (19.61 ppg - 149.01%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 10 7 1 223 211 Harry BATH 4 - Dick QUINN 90 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 6,449
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 13 0 194 331 Eddie BURNS 7 - Alan ROSS 82 -Les JOHNS Belmore
Sports Ground
6,494
Eastern Suburbs 10th Wooden Spoon 3 14 1 149 353 Bert HOLCROFT 8 - Paul CROSS 49 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 8,059
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 6 12 0 228 235 Russ PEPPERELL 12 - Nick YAKICH 110 -Bob BATTY Lottoland
Sports Ground
7,039
Newtown Jets 6th 8 7 3 212 210 Allan ELLIS 12 - Brian MOORE 63 -Bob LANIGAN Henson
Sports Ground
6,635
North Sydney Bears 2nd Prelim Final 11 7 2 334 279 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 181 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney
Sports Ground
9,746
Parramatta Eels 3rd Minor Semi 11 7 1 245 237 Ken THORNETT 7 - Richard THORNETT 131 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 9,188
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 17 3 0 453 157 Norm PROVAN 15 - Johnny KING 161 -Graeme LANGLANDS UOW Jubilee 9,653
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Runners Up 13 8 0 266 228 Bernie PURCELL 13 - Michael CLEARY 86 -Kevin LONGBOTTOM Aus Tech Park
Sports Ground
12,198
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 6 12 0 181 244 Ken KEARNEY 5 - Dave BARSLEY 75 -Dave BARSLEY Pratten
Sports Ground
4,632

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th South Sydney 17 Parramatta 2 C. Pearce SCG 54,626 View
Sep 4th St George 47 North Sydney 7 C. Pearce SCG 38,944 View
Sep 11th South Sydney 14 North Sydney 9 C. Pearce SCG 36,695 View
Sep 18th St George 12 South Sydney 8 C. Pearce SCG 78,056 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 20 Nov 2017 21:53:20 +1100 (Sydney time)