NSWRFL 1964

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
265
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (18)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (160)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George972-17386+87981-22068+15218153-39315430+239
2. Parramatta981-14998+51963-12590+3518144-27418828+86
3. Balmain981-16482+82945-83110-2718126-24719224+55
4. North Sydney963-164135+299531170122+4818116133425723+77
5. South Sydney972-162131+31945-142119+2318117-30425022+54
6. Newtown963-118105+13936-118163-451899-23626818-32
7. Western Suburbs954-144138+69351115136-211889125927417-15
8. Manly Warringah9261111145-34936-118186-6818512122933111-102
9. Eastern Suburbs918-96197-101918-94154-6018216-1903514-161
10. Canterbury917166170-1049-9-102199-971811611683693-201
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,634
  • Average points per game: 29.27
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.83 ppg - 149.16%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (8.56 ppg - 58.49%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (9.33 ppg - 63.75%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (20.50 ppg - 140.08%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 3rd Runners Up 14 7 0 280 219 Harry BATH 8 - Robert MARA 96 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 7,769
Canterbury Bankstown 10th Wooden Spoon 1 16 1 168 369 Clive CHURCHILL 4 - Bernie DE WITT 74 -Les JOHNS Belmore 6,798
Eastern Suburbs 9th 2 16 0 190 351 Nat SILCOCK 4 - Greg DAVIES
Kevin JUNEE
Ronald SADDLER
53 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 7,526
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 5 12 1 229 331 Russ PEPPERELL 16 - Nick YAKICH 59 -Barry O'CONNELL Brookvale
Sports Ground
6,350
Newtown Jets 6th 9 9 0 236 268 Allan ELLIS 9 - Brian MOORE 64 -Bob BARRETT Henson
Sports Ground
7,073
North Sydney Bears 4th Minor Semi 11 7 1 343 268 Fred GRIFFITHS 15 - Kenneth IRVINE 160 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney
Sports Ground
10,215
Parramatta Eels 2nd Prelim Final 14 6 0 281 246 Kenneth KEARNEY 8 - Robert BUGDEN 82 -Brian HAMBLY Cumberland 11,792
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 17 3 0 446 160 Norm PROVAN 18 - Reg GASNIER 128 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah
Redfern
Sports Ground
11,619
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 11 7 0 304 250 Bernard PURCELL 14 - Michael CLEARY 115 -Greg McMILLAN Redfern
Sports Ground
15,027
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 8 9 1 259 274 Jack FITZGERALD 9 - Peter DIMOND 131 -Ken BRAY Pratten 7,230

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 29th Balmain 11 North Sydney 9 J. Bradley SCG 35,082 View
Sep 5th St George 42 Parramatta 0 C. Pearce SCG 33,659 View
Sep 12th Balmain 16 Parramatta 7 C. Pearce SCG 35,389 View
Sep 19th St George 11 Balmain 6 C. Pearce SCG 61,369 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 23:07:07 +0000 (Sydney time)