NRL 2001

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Northern Eagles 38 (A. King 3, B. Kimmorley, B. Reeves, P. Stringer, B. Walker tries; B. Walker 5 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 22 (J. Caine 2, D. Senter 2 tries; J. Caine 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Fri, 6th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Northern Eagles 20-18.   Scrums: Northern Eagles 7-5.   Penalties: Northern Eagles 7-6.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 9,304.
View  Bulldogs 24 (L. Patten 2, H. El Masri, G. Hughes, S. Reardon tries; H. El Masri 2 goals) drew with New Zealand 24 (H. Fa'afili, F. Meli, J. Murphy, C. Toopi tries; S. Jones 4 goals) at WestpacTrust Stadium.
Date: Sat, 7th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 14-2.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: 3-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 27,724.
View  North Queensland 14 (P. Bowman, J. Buttigieg, K. Warren tries; J. O'Neill goal) drew with Parramatta 14 (P. Marsh, P. Richards tries; J. Taylor 2, B. Hodgson goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 7th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 12-4.   Scrums: North Queensland 10-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 9-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 12,949.
View  Sydney 22 (B. Fittler, A. Minichiello, M. Sing, C. Wing tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2, M. Crocker goals) defeated Sharks 13 (S. Murray, D. Peachey tries; J. Ferris 2 goals; A. Dykes field goal) at Toyota Park.
Date: Sat, 7th April.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Sharks 13-0.   Scrums: Sharks 10-2.   Penalties: Sharks 6-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 15,113.
View  Brisbane 18 (S. Berrigan 2, S. Prince tries; M. De Vere 3 goals) defeated Melbourne 16 (M. Bai, M. Orford, H. Perenara tries; M. Orford 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 12-6.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-8.   Penalties: Brisbane 4-3.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 17,809.
View  Newcastle 22 (P. Tahu 2, B. Kennedy tries; A. Johns 5 goals) defeated Canberra 20 (B. Finch, A. McFadden, K. Nagas tries; C. Schifcofske 4 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: Newcastle 11-7.   Penalties: Newcastle 5-4.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 10,993.
View  St George Illawarra 42 (N. Blacklock 2, W. Peters 2, M. Gasnier, A. Roberts, L. Thompson tries; W. Bartrim 4, M. Riddell 3 goals) defeated Penrith 14 (R. Girdler, R. Wesser, D. Woods tries; R. Girdler goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th April.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 24-14.   Scrums: Penrith 9-4.   Penalties: Penrith 6-3.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 12,744.

 

Last modified: Thu, 22 Aug 2019 15:56:36 +0000 (Sydney time)