NRL 2001

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Parramatta 40 (J. Moodie 2, I. Hindmarsh, B. Hodgson, P. Marsh, P. Richards, D. Solomona tries; J. Taylor 5, B. Hodgson goals) defeated Penrith 4 (R. Beckett try) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sat, 17th February.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 28-0.   Scrums: Penrith 7-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 6-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 54,833.
View  Brisbane 18 (B. Ikin, W. Sailor, L. Tuqiri, C. Walker tries; M. De Vere goal) defeated North Queensland 17 (G. Morrison, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill 4 goals; N. Fien field goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Sat, 17th February.   Kickoff: 8:30 PM.   Halftime: North Queensland 10-4.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: North Queensland 8-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 21,729.
View  Sydney 30 (R. Cross 2, B. Fletcher, P. Green, S. Hegarty, A. Minichiello tries; L. Phillips 2, C. Fitzgibbon goals) defeated Wests Tigers 16 (K. McGuinness 2, J. Caine tries; J. Caine 2 goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sat, 17th February.   Kickoff: 8:30 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 20-4.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 9-3.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 9-4.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 54,833.
View  Bulldogs 14 (W. Mason, D. Smith tries; H. El Masri 3 goals) defeated Melbourne 10 (M. Bai try; T. Lavea 3 goals) at Colonial Stadium.
Date: Sun, 18th February.   Kickoff: 2:00 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 8-2.   Scrums: Bulldogs 11-7.   Penalties: Melbourne 7-3.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 15,070.
View  Canberra 24 (B. Finch, C. Schifcofske, L. Vainikolo tries; C. Schifcofske 6 goals) defeated New Zealand 8 (H. Fa'afili try; I. Cleary 2 goals) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Sun, 18th February.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 14-0.   Scrums: New Zealand 9-6.   Penalties: Canberra 12-11.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 11,134.
View  St George Illawarra 30 (M. Riddell 2, J. Ainscough, N. Blacklock, J. Hooper tries; W. Bartrim 4, A. Roberts goals) defeated Sharks 6 (C. Best try; J. Ferris goal) at Toyota Park.
Date: Sun, 18th February.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 14-0.   Scrums: Sharks 13-11.   Penalties: Sharks 8-5.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 18,109.
View  Northern Eagles 12 (S. Menzies, R. Miles tries; B. Walker 2 goals) defeated Newcastle 10 (D. Albert, J. Ryder tries; A. Johns goal) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 18th February.   Kickoff: 6:00 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 2-0.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Northern Eagles 9-6.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 18,840.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Aug 2019 12:59:46 +0000 (Sydney time)