Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 AC |
6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2 AC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 3 AC |
18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mipsf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wayne SMITH | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | FB | FB | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||
Ian HAMILTON | W | W | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron GITEAU | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron BRODRICK | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||
Peter DUGGAN | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter LEMA | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tom RAUDONIKIS | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | L | L | L | ||||
Bruce GIBBS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Ray BROWN | H | H | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | FR | FR | H | 2R | H | 2R | 2R | H | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | H | H | H | |
John DONNELLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Les BOYD | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Trevor REARDON | 2R | 2R | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graeme O'GRADY | L | L | L | L | FE | FE | FE | FE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | C | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | B | L | ||
John DORAHY | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||
Don MOSELEY | W | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FB | W | W | C | W | W | W | |||||
John HEYWARD | 2R | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warren BOLAND | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Jack JEFFRIES | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||
Bill CLOUGHESSY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bob COOPER | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Eric CAIN | B | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | ||||||||||||
Brian COOK | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pat HUNDY | FR | FR | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter YOUNG | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gerard CROWE | 2R | 2R | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter WALSH | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||
Mark BEAVEN | B | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Charlie HERBERT | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Col ENSOR | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John CROW | 2R | FR | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve BROUGHTON | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony ARMSTRONG | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan NEIL | HB | B | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gary WALSH | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter BARR | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert GOOCH | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pat HURNEY | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce CLARK | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Terry LEABEATER | FR | FR | FR | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 17 | - | 18 | Smith 1T | Hamilton | Giteau | Brodrick | Duggan 4G | Lema | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady | Reardon | Boyd▮ | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs 1T | |||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Penrith | L | 9 | - | 16 | Smith | Hamilton | Giteau | Dorahy 3G | Moseley | Lema | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Heyward | Reardon | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs | |||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Manly | W | 19 | - | 15 | Smith | Boland 1T | Hamilton | Dorahy 5G | Moseley | Heyward | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Cooper | Brown | Cloughessy | Jeffries | Gibbs 2T | Cain | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 10 | Smith | Moseley | Brodrick 1T | Dorahy 6G | Boland | Heyward | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Brown 1T | Cloughessy | Jeffries | Gibbs | Cooper 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 12 | Moseley | Smith | Brodrick | Dorahy 8G | Boland | O'Grady | Raudonikis 1T | Boyd 1T | Brown | Cooper | Cloughessy | Jeffries | Gibbs | Cook | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 9 | Moseley | Smith 1T | Brodrick | Dorahy 1T 3G | Boland | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Boyd 2T | Cooper | Brown | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Souths | W | 28 | - | 14 | Moseley | Smith 1T | Brodrick | Dorahy 1T 5G | Boland 1T | O'Grady | Raudonikis 1T | Boyd 1T | Cooper | Brown 1T | Hundy | Jeffries | Gibbs | Cook | Young | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Cronulla | L | 9 | - | 16 | Moseley | Smith | Brodrick | Dorahy 3G | Boland 1T | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Boyd | Cooper | Brown | Hundy | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 11 | Cain | Smith 1T | Giteau | Dorahy 5G | Boland | Heyward 1T | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Boyd | Crowe | Cloughessy | Brown | Gibbs | P. Walsh | Beaven 1T | Cook | Herbert | |
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 15 | Moseley 1G | Smith 1T | Brodrick | Dorahy 2G | Boland | Heyward | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Brown | Cloughessy | Jeffries | Gibbs | Beaven | Cooper | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | L | 10 | - | 25 | Cain | Smith 1T | Beaven▮ | Dorahy 2G | Boland | Moseley | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady | Crowe | Brown | Donnelly | Jeffries | Cloughessy | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 16 | Cain | Smith | Beaven | Ensor | Boland 1T | Moseley 5G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Brown 1T | Boyd | Gibbs | Jeffries 1T | Donnelly | Cloughessy | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Manly | W | 17 | - | 10 | Smith | Cain | Beaven | Dorahy 4G | Boland 2T | Moseley 1T | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Cooper | Donnelly▮ | Brown | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Penrith | W | 18 | - | 17 | Smith 1T | Cain 1T | Beaven 1T | Dorahy 1T 3G | Boland | Moseley | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Crow | Cooper | Brown | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 23 | - | 12 | Smith 1T | Broughton | Beaven | Dorahy 4G | Boland 2T | Moseley | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Boyd | Cooper | Brown | Jeffries 1T | Crow | P. Walsh | ||||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | NSW Country Firsts | L | 11 | - | 14 | Armstrong | Broughton | O'Grady | Brodrick | Boland | P. Walsh 1T 4G | Neil | Reardon | Crow | Cooper | Cloughessy | Jeffries | Hundy | Duggan | G. Walsh | Barr | Gooch | |
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Parramatta | W | 31 | - | 13 | Smith 1T | Cain 1T | Beaven | Dorahy 1T 8G | Boland | Moseley 1T | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 15 | Smith | Cain | Beaven | Dorahy 2T 1G 1F | Boland | Moseley 4G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Brown | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 9 | Smith | Cain | Beaven | Brodrick | Boland | Moseley 2G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Cooper | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 16 | Smith 2T | Cain | Beaven | Boyd | Boland | P. Walsh | Moseley 2G | O'Grady 1T 1F | Cooper | Brown | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs | Hurney | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 22 | Moseley | Cain | Smith | Dorahy 3G | Boland 1T | P. Walsh | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Brown 1T | Donnelly | Jeffries | Gibbs▮ | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Canterbury | L | 16 | - | 17 | Smith 1T | Moseley | Brodrick | Dorahy▮ | Boland | P. Walsh 5G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Cooper | Donnelly▮ | Brown 1T | Cook | Crowe | Neil | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 3 | Souths | L | 7 | - | 9 | Armstrong 2G | Moseley | Brodrick | Boland | Cain | P. Walsh | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Brown | Clark | Jeffries | Cook 1T | Neil | Barr | Hundy | Crowe | |
NSWRFL | Round 18 | St George | L | 14 | - | 15 | Smith | Cain | Moseley | Brodrick | Boland | P. Walsh 1T 4G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Brown | Leabeater | Jeffries | Gibbs 1T | Neil | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 4 | Armstrong | Cain | Smith | Brodrick | Boland | P. Walsh 3G | Neil 2T | Raudonikis | Boyd 1T | Brown | Leabeater 1T | Jeffries 1T | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Manly | W | 21 | - | 13 | Smith 1T | Moseley | Beaven | Brodrick | Boland | P. Walsh 6G | Neil 1T | Raudonikis | Boyd 1T | Cooper | Leabeater | Brown | Gibbs | O'Grady | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Penrith | W | 22 | - | 14 | Smith | Cain | Beaven | Dorahy 5G | Boland | P. Walsh 1T | Neil | Boyd 1T | Leabeater | Cooper 1T | Cook 1T | Brown | Gibbs | O'Grady | Barr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | North Sydney | W | 30 | - | 18 | Smith 2T | Moseley | Beaven | Dorahy 6G | Cain 1T | P. Walsh 1T | Neil 1T | O'Grady 1T | Boyd | Cooper | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Minor Prelim Semi | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 20 | Smith | Moseley | Beaven | Dorahy 3G | Boland | P. Walsh | Neil | Raudonikis | Boyd | Cooper | Donnelly | Brown | Gibbs | Cain | Cook |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash