NSWRFL 1979

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 22 (L. Boyd, T. Raudonikis tries; J. Dorahy 8 goals) defeated Balmain 12 (A. McMahon, L. Mara tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 31st March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-9.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 19-8.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 10,856.
View  Canterbury 22 (S. Mortimer 2, S. Cutler, P. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 14 (D. McKinnon 2 tries; R. Henniker 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st April12:00 AM.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,500.
View  Cronulla 25 (S. Edmonds 2, D. Chamberlin, S. Hansard, S. Rogers tries; B. Andrews 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 0 at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 1st April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 7-0.   Scrums: 12-all.   Penalties: Parramatta 13-11.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 8,203.
View  South Sydney 4 (T. Fahey 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 0 at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st April12:00 AM.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 8,001.
View  Manly Warringah 10 (A. Thompson, P. Vautin tries; G. Eadie 2 goals) defeated Newtown 6 (K. Wilson 3 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 1st April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 10-4.   Penalties: Newtown 14-5.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 4,456.
View  Penrith 12 (J. Ryan, W. Seaton tries; W. Seaton 3 goals) defeated St George 9 (M. Brennan try; G. Grant 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 1st April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 9-2.   Scrums: St George 9-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 7,287.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 13:48:08 +0000 (Sydney time)