NSWRFL 1979

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 15 (T. Mooney 2 tries; G. Eadie 4 goals; G. Eadie field goal) defeated South Sydney 4 (T. Fahey 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sat, 7th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 3-2.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 8,151.
View  Balmain 14 (L. Corowa, D. Grant tries; W. Miranda 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 5 (R. Bourke try; B. Andrews goal) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 8th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 5-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 16-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 12-7.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 11,868.
View  Penrith 19 (J. Burnitt, K. Dann, P. Merlo, G. Pethybridge tries; W. Seaton 3 goals; P. Gould field goal) defeated Newtown 10 (J. Ribot de Bresac 2 tries; P. Rowles, K. Wilson goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 8th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 8-all.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 4,280.
View  Parramatta 25 (G. Dowling, N. Glover, M. Pattison, R. Price, P. Wynn tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 24 (C. Anderson, P. Cassilles, S. Cutler, S. Gearin tries; S. Gearin 6 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 17-15.   Scrums: Canterbury 14-8.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-3.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 13,160.
View  St George 35 (M. Brennan 2, S. Butler, J. Dowling, K. Kearney, T. Trudgett, G. Wynn tries; G. Grant 7 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (J. Adam, B. Foye, P. Ryan Jnr, G. Smith tries; R. Henniker 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 22-8.   Penalties: St George 10-8.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 8,289.
View  Western Suburbs 18 (L. Boyd 2, J. Dorahy, W. Smith tries; J. Dorahy 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 9 (M. Connor try; K. Wright 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 7-5.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 11,025.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 20:18:54 +0000 (Sydney time)