Second Division 2024

Sheffield Eagles

Coach
Mark Aston
Biggest home crowd
617 (vs. Newcastle in round 3)
Average home crowd
617
Top pointscorers
Cory Aston, Izaac Farrell (30)
Top tryscorer
Matty Marsh (5)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Date Day Competition   Opposition   Score Captain(s) Coach(es) Venue Crowd Rank  
Feb 4th Sun 3:00pm 1C (2)    A Doncaster W 22-18   M Aston Eco-Power   View
Feb 10th Sat 2:00pm CC (3) H    Newcastle W 88-12   M Aston SOL Stadium 617 View
Feb 18th Sun 3:00pm 1C (3)    A Midlands W 30-16   M Aston Alexander 345 View
Feb 25th Sun 3:00pm CC (4)    A N York W 32-16   M Aston LNER Stadium   View
Mar 3rd Sun 3:00pm 1C (QF) H    Batley   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Mar 9th Sat CC (5)    A Swinton   -     Heywood Road     View Head To Head
Mar 16th Sat 6:00pm Round 1 H    Toulouse   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Mar 29th Fri 7:30pm Round 2    A Doncaster   -     Eco-Power     View Head To Head
Apr 7th Sun Round 3    A Whitehaven   -     LEL Arena     View Head To Head
Apr 14th Sun Round 4    A Swinton   -     Heywood Road     View Head To Head
Apr 21st Sun Round 5    A Halifax   -     The Shay     View Head To Head
Apr 28th Sun Round 6 H    Barrow   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
May 3rd Fri Round 7 H    Wakefield T.   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
May 19th Sun Round 8    A Bradford   -     Odsal     View Head To Head
May 24th Fri Round 9 H    Dewsbury   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Jun 2nd Sun Round 10    A Batley   -     Fox's Biscuits     View Head To Head
Jun 16th Sun Round 11 H    Featherstone   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Jun 23rd Sun Round 12 H    Widnes   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Jun 30th Sun Round 13    A York   -     LNER Stadium     View Head To Head
Jul 5th Fri Round 14 H    Halifax   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Jul 14th Sun Round 15 H    Swinton   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Jul 21st Sun Round 16    A Barrow   -     Craven Park     View Head To Head
Jul 28th Sun Round 17 H    Whitehaven   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Aug 4th Sun Round 18 H    Doncaster   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Aug 9th Fri Round 19    A Wakefield T.   -     DIY Kitchens     View Head To Head
Aug 16th Fri Round 20 H    Batley   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Aug 25th Sun Round 21    A Widnes   -     DCBL Stadium     View Head To Head
Aug 31st Sat Round 22    A Toulouse   -     Ernest Wallon     View Head To Head
Sep 8th Sun Round 23 H    Bradford   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Sep 15th Sun Round 24    A Featherstone   -     Millennium     View Head To Head
Sep 22nd Sun Round 25 H    York   -     SOL Stadium     View Head To Head
Sep 29th Sun Round 26    A Dewsbury   -     FLAIR     View Head To Head

32 games
Customise this match list

Legend

H = Home
A = Away
N = Neutral/Alternative Venue
W = Win
L = Loss
D = Draw

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
No ↓ Player Age Born Rep League Games Cups/Other Totals
App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S  
1 MARSH, Matty 29 Hull   - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 5 - - 20 - - 3 - 3 5 - - 20 - - List
2 JONES-BISHOP, Ben 36 Leeds Jamaica - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
3 WELHAM, Kris 37 Hull - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 - - - - 1 - 2 - 2 - - - - 1 - List
4 GLOVER, James 30     - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 3 - - 12 - - 3 - 3 3 - - 12 - - List
5 DAWSON-JONES, Matty 33 Wakefield   - - - - - - - - - 4 - 4 1 - - 4 - - 4 - 4 1 - - 4 - - List
6 ASTON, Cory 29 Sheffield   - - - - - - - - - 4 - 4 - 15 - 30 - - 4 - 4 - 15 - 30 - - List
7 THACKERAY, Anthony 38 Hull   - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
8 BATTYE, Eddie 33     - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 - - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 - - List
9 HALAFIHI, Vila 30     - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 2 - - 8 - - 3 - 3 2 - - 8 - - List
10 DICKINSON, Tyler 28 Halifax   - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 - - - - - - 3 - 3 - - - - - - List
11 BOWER, Connor 27     - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3 - - - - - - 1 2 3 - - - - - - List
12 FARRELL, Joel 30 Huddersfield Jamaica - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 1 - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 1 - List
13 GWAZE, Titus 25 Zimbabwe   - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 - - 3 - 3 1 - - 4 - - List
14 HANSEN, Jack 27     - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 2 - - 8 - - 1 1 2 2 - - 8 - - List
15 HODGSON, Evan 26     - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 - - 4 1 - - 1 1 1 - - 4 1 - List
16 BROADBENT, Blake 25     - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - - - List
17 CLARK, Mitch 31     - - - - - - - - - 1 3 4 1 - - 4 - - 1 3 4 1 - - 4 - - List
18 MURPHY, Aaron 35 Leeds   - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3 2 - - 8 - - 1 2 3 2 - - 8 - - List
19 FARRELL, Izaac 26 Huddersfield Jamaica - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 3 9 - 30 - - 2 - 2 3 9 - 30 - - List
20 PEACHEY, Lewis 23     - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - List
21 JOHNSON, Ryan 24     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
22 WOOD, Kyle 35 Castleford   - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - List
23 LIU, Bayley 28 Christchurch Scotland - - - - - - - - - 2 2 4 1 - - 4 - - 2 2 4 1 - - 4 - - List
24 ROBERTS, Oliver 28 Halifax Ireland - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3 3 - - 12 - - 1 2 3 3 - - 12 - - List
26 FOSTER, Alex 31 Gloucester   - - - - - - - - - 2 1 3 - - - - - - 2 1 3 - - - - - - List
27 SENE-LEFAO, Jesse 34 Wellington Samoa - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
29 LAULU-TOGAGA'E, Quentin 39 Auckland Samoa - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
30 MILLAR, Ryan 30     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
  28 players 0 cur. / 8 tot. 30.76 26 games 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 games 31 24 0 172 3 0 32 games 31 24 0 172 3 0  

* Greyed out numbers in the table below indicate that the corresponding data is incomplete.
Age is sorted on both years and days. Other columns use player name as a secondary sort, or squad number if applicable.

Legend

Rep = Representative Status
App = Starting Appearances
Int = Interchange Appearances
T = Try/Penalty Try
G = Conversion/Penalty Goal
FG = Field Goal/Drop Goal
Pts = Points
B = 5/10 Minute Sin Bins
S = Sendoffs