Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
SF PC |
F PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 SC |
2 SC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF SC |
16 | 17 | 18 | SF SC |
F SC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Don PARISH | FB | C | B | W | C | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
John MOWBRAY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Gil MacDOUGALL | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | ||||||||||||
John ARMSTRONG | C | 2R | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | 2R | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Peter DIMOND | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Bob McGUINNESS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||
Don MALONE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Noel KELLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Noel THORNTON | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||
Denis MEANEY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||
Doug PAGE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||
John HAYES | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Jim CODY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||
Ken BRAY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||
Dave BARSLEY | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||
Brian KOWALD | B | FR | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dick PICKETT | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | C | C | C | W | C | ||||||||||||
Pat THOMAS | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||
Graham BEVAN | W | C | C | C | B | B | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||
Denis PITTARD | FE | C | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||
Jim BROPHY | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roy FERGUSON | FE | FE | FE | C | C | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron COSTELLO | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
William WILSON | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill HANSEN | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry BRYANT | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter BURNICLE | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Manly | D | 15 | - | 15 | Parish 1T 3G | Mowbray 1T | MacDougall | Armstrong | Dimond 1T | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 4 | Bray 3G | Mowbray | MacDougall | Barsley 1T | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes 1T | Armstrong 1T | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | North Sydney | W | 11 | - | 6 | Bray 1T 4G | Mowbray | MacDougall | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 7 | - | 6 | Bray 2G | Mowbray | MacDougall | Parish 1T | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | |||
Preseason Cup | Semi Final | Souths | W | 8 | - | 4 | Bray 4G | Mowbray | MacDougall | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | Parish | Kowald | |
Preseason Cup | Final | St George | L | 7 | - | 15 | Bray 2G | Parish | MacDougall 1T | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Hayes | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Kelly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | St George | L | 9 | - | 13 | Bray 3G | Barsley 1T | MacDougall | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Page | Hayes | Kowald | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 18 | Bray 6G | Barsley | MacDougall | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody 1T | Page | Hayes | Kowald | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Souths | L | 4 | - | 8 | Bray 1G | Barsley 1G | Pickett | Armstrong | Dimond | McGuinness | Malone | Cody | Page | Hayes | Kowald | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 14 | Bray | Barsley 1T 3G | Parish 1G | MacDougall | Mowbray | McGuinness | Thomas | Cody | Page | Dimond | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | Pickett | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Parramatta | W | 12 | - | 2 | Bray 3G | Barsley 1T | Pickett | MacDougall | Mowbray | McGuinness | Thomas | Cody | Page | Dimond 1T | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 7 | Bray 6G | Barsley | Pickett | MacDougall | Mowbray | McGuinness | Thomas 1T | Cody | Page | Dimond | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | |||
State Cup | Round 1 | Riverina | W | 25 | - | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
State Cup | Round 2 | Wentworthville | W | 18 | - | 5 | Barsley 2T 3G | Mowbray 1T | Armstrong | Pickett 1T | Bevan | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Dimond | Page | Meaney | Thornton | Hayes | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | North Sydney | L | 14 | - | 15 | Bray 3G | Barsley 1G | Pickett | Pittard | Mowbray | McGuinness | Thomas 1T | Cody | Page | Dimond▮ | Hayes 1T | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 15 | Parish 3G | Barsley 1G | Pickett | MacDougall | Brophy | McGuinness | Thomas | Cody | Page | Dimond | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | Kowald | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Manly | W | 12 | - | 11 | Barsley 4G | Mowbray | McGuinness | MacDougall | Brophy | Ferguson | Thomas | Cody | Page 2G | Dimond | Kelly | Thornton | Meaney | Costello | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 11 | Barsley 2G | Mowbray | Pickett | MacDougall | Brophy 1T | Ferguson | Thomas | Cody | Page | Hayes | Kelly | Thornton | Meaney | Pittard 1T | Costello | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | St George | L | 4 | - | 32 | Barsley 2G | Mowbray | Pickett | MacDougall | Brophy | Ferguson | Thomas | Cody | Page | Costello | Kelly | Thornton | Meaney | McGuinness | ||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Souths | W | 15 | - | 8 | Barsley 1T 2G | Pickett 1T | Bevan 1T | McGuinness | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Dimond 1G | Costello | Kelly | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 7 | Barsley 1T 3G | Pickett | Bevan | McGuinness | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Dimond | Costello | Kelly | Thornton | Meaney | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Parramatta | L | 4 | - | 18 | Barsley 2G | Pickett | Bevan | McGuinness | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas | Cody▮ | Dimond | Costello | Kelly | Thornton▮ | Meaney | Hayes | ||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 21 | Barsley 4G | Mowbray | Ferguson | Pickett | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas | Page | Dimond | Costello 1T | Hayes | Wilson | Meaney | Hansen | ||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 3 | Barsley 1G | Mowbray 1T | Ferguson | Pickett 1T | Armstrong 1T | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Dimond▮ | Costello | Meaney | Thornton | Hayes | Bevan 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | North Sydney | L | 8 | - | 20 | Barsley 1G | MacDougall | McGuinness | Pickett | Armstrong 1T | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Hansen | Costello | Hayes | Thornton 1T | Meaney | Bryant | Burnicle | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 5 | Barsley 2G | Mowbray | MacDougall | McGuinness | Pickett | Pittard 2T | Thomas 1T | Cody | Armstrong | Costello | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | Bevan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 7 | - | 19 | Barsley 2G | Brophy | Pickett | McGuinness | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas 1T | Cody | Dimond | Costello | Hayes | Thornton | Meaney | |||
State Cup | Semi Final | Souths | W | 41 | - | 8 | Barsley 2T 6G | Ferguson | Bevan 1T | McGuinness | Armstrong 2T | Pittard 1T | Thomas 3T | Cody | Dimond | Costello | Meaney | Thornton | Hayes 1G | |||
State Cup | Final | Parramatta | W | 16 | - | 14 | Barsley 2G | Mowbray 1T | Bevan | McGuinness | Armstrong | Pittard | Thomas | Cody | Dimond 2T | Costello | Bryant 1T | Thornton | Hayes |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash