NSWRFL 1974

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
138
No. Of Players
343
Top Tryscorer
Bill Mullins, Kevin Junee (23)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (216)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs11101-27996+1831192-234102+13222193-51319838+315
2. Manly Warringah1192-309155+1541165-217161+5622157-52631630+210
3. Canterbury1183-186128+581156-178180-222139-36430826+56
4. South Sydney1165-125159-3411641192168+2422129131732725-10
  Western Suburbs11731235165+701156-167140+2722129140230525+97
6. North Sydney1156-157125+3211632140147-722119229727224+25
7. Newtown11551172134+3811461106127-2122911227826120+17
  St George1156-132155-231156-199208-9221012-33136320-32
9. Cronulla1147-135212-771156-179225-4622913-31443718-123
  Penrith1165-226247-211138-127218-9122913-35346518-112
11. Balmain11362138190-5211110-117291-17422416225548110-226
  Parramatta1138-145182-371129-92272-18022517-23745410-217
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,187
  • Average points per game: 31.72
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (23.91 ppg - 150.76%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.00 ppg - 56.75%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (10.77 ppg - 67.91%)
  • Worst defense: Balmain Tigers (21.86 ppg - 137.83%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 11th 4 16 2 255 481 Alan MASON 6 - Frank RAGEN
Trevor FORWOOD
83 -Jim FIDDLER Leichhardt
Lidcombe
4,668
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd Runners Up 15 10 0 407 358 Malcolm CLIFT 16 - Chris ANDERSON 123 -Henry TATANA Belmore 10,691
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 9th 9 13 0 314 437 Noel THORNTON 10 - Ray CORCORAN 52 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 6,894
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1st Premiers 21 4 0 574 223 John GIBSON 23 - Bill MULLINS 213 -John BRASS Sports Ground 8,578
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Minor Semi 15 9 0 560 359 Ronald WILLEY 23 - Kevin JUNEE 216 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 12,100
Newtown Jets 7th 9 11 2 278 261 Clarrie JEFFRIES 8 - Lionel WILLIAMSON 101 -Ken WILSON Henson 4,510
North Sydney Bears 6th 11 9 2 297 272 Noel KELLY 11 - Paul HOPE 111 -Bruce WARWICK North Sydney 6,768
Parramatta Eels 12th Wooden Spoon 5 17 0 237 454 Dave BOLTON 9 - Denis FITZGERALD 27 -Denis FITZGERALD Cumberland 6,505
Penrith Panthers 10th 9 13 0 353 465 Jack CLARE 14 - Glenn WEST 136 -Reg WALTON Penrith Park 7,594
St George Dragons 8th 10 12 0 331 363 Graeme LANGLANDS 11 - Edward GOODWIN 77 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 6,829
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Minor Prelim Semi 12 10 1 325 351 Clive CHURCHILL 10 - Owen O'DONNELL 138 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 7,284
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th Prelim Final 14 10 1 451 358 Don PARISH 15 - Russell MULLINS 163 -John DORAHY Lidcombe 5,411

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 31st Canterbury 20 Manly Warringah 14 K. Page SCG 23,600 View
Sep 1st Western Suburbs 24 South Sydney 8 L. Bruyeres Sports Ground 26,276 View
Sep 7th Canterbury 19 Eastern Suburbs 17 K. Page SCG 31,432 View
Sep 8th Western Suburbs 23 Manly Warringah 20 L. Bruyeres SCG 40,050 View
Sep 14th Eastern Suburbs 25 Western Suburbs 2 L. Bruyeres SCG 43,072 View
Sep 21st Eastern Suburbs 19 Canterbury 4 L. Bruyeres SCG 57,214 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 22:25:12 +0000 (Sydney time)