NSWRFL 1973

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
139
No. Of Players
335
Top Tryscorer
Robert Fulton (18)
Top Pointscorer
Graeme Langlands (183)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah11911259108+1511183-241118+12322174150022635+274
2. Cronulla1111--20396+1071165-186123+6322175-38921934+170
3. St George1174-189127+621183-18386+9722157-37221330+159
4. Newtown1174-163108+551174-195116+7922148-35822428+134
5. Canterbury1174-194123+7111551175146+2922129136926925+100
6. Eastern Suburbs1174-201139+621156-214175+39221210-41531424+101
7. South Sydney11551173190-171165-172177-5221110134536723-22
8. North Sydney1147-101173-7211371138167-2922714123934015-101
9. Balmain1147-150230-801138-104265-16122715-25449514-241
  Western Suburbs1138-158238-801147-152176-2422715-31041414-104
11. Parramatta1147-142228-861129-133264-13122616-27549212-217
12. Penrith1147-153252-9911110-119273-15422517-27252510-253
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,098
  • Average points per game: 31.05
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (22.73 ppg - 146.41%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (9.68 ppg - 62.35%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (10.86 ppg - 69.95%)
  • Worst defense: Penrith Panthers (23.86 ppg - 153.69%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 9th 7 15 0 254 495 Leo NOSWORTHY 7 - Geoff STARLING
John SPENCER
118 -Mark TONKS Leichhardt 6,607
Canterbury Bankstown 5th Minor Prelim Semi 12 10 1 371 282 Malcolm CLIFT 13 - Bernard LOWTHER 165 -Henry TATANA Belmore 10,524
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd Runners Up 19 7 0 438 254 Tommy BISHOP 9 - Tommy BISHOP 119 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 7,293
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th 12 10 0 415 314 Tony PASKINS 15 - Bill MULLINS 105 -John BRASS Sports Ground 7,075
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Premiers 19 4 1 524 237 Ron WILLEY 18 - Robert FULTON 150 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 13,674
Newtown Jets 4th Prelim Final 16 9 1 402 263 John GIBSON 9 - Lionel WILLIAMSON 105 -John BONHAM Henson 5,688
North Sydney Bears 8th 7 14 1 239 340 Noel KELLY 8 - Mal McLACHLAN 99 -Barry GLASGOW North Sydney 5,565
Parramatta Eels 11th 6 16 0 275 492 Dave BOLTON 8 - Terry SCURFIELD 65 -Garry THOMAS Cumberland 7,015
Penrith Panthers 12th Wooden Spoon 5 17 0 272 525 Leo TREVENA 7 - Ron LYNCH 39 -Bruce WARD Penrith Park 5,020
St George Dragons 3rd Minor Semi 15 9 1 389 251 Graeme LANGLANDS 8 - Rod REDDY
Roy FERGUSON
183 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah
Sports Ground
9,787
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 11 10 1 345 367 Clive CHURCHILL 10 - Denis PITTARD
Tom MOONEY
131 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 9,753
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th 7 15 0 310 414 Don PARISH 8 - Russell MULLINS 140 -Tony FORD Lidcombe
Pratten
4,992

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 25th Cronulla 18 St George 0 K. Page SCG 37,778 View
Aug 26th Newtown 13 Canterbury 2 K. Page Sports Ground 17,778 View
Sep 1st Manly Warringah 14 Cronulla 4 K. Page SCG 41,898 View
Sep 2nd St George 12 Newtown 12 K. Page SCG 24,390 View
Sep 4th Newtown 8 St George 5 K. Page Sports Ground 27,791 View
Sep 8th Cronulla 20 Newtown 11 K. Page SCG 30,649 View
Sep 15th Manly Warringah 10 Cronulla 7 K. Page SCG 52,044 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 15 Oct 2017 12:37:55 +1100 (Sydney time)