NSWRFL 1943

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
61
No. Of Players
189
Top Tryscorer
Cyril McMahon (12)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (116)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown76-115253+99743-12090+30141031272143* 21+129
  Balmain77--10142+5973317789-12141031178131* 21+47
3. North Sydney742111876+4273227548+271474319312417+69
  St George74218681+5743-99107-81485118518817-3
5. South Sydney761-10954+55725-5293-411486-16114716+14
6. Eastern Suburbs734-7889-11716-53125-7214410-1312148-83
7. Canterbury716-35127-92725-80117-3714311-1152446-129
  Western Suburbs716-6799-32725-6577-1214311-1321766-44

* Newtown, Balmain were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,388
  • Average points per game: 24.35
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (19.43 ppg - 159.59%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.86 ppg - 72.77%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (8.21 ppg - 67.43%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (17.43 ppg - 143.16%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Semi Final 10 5 1 193 154 William KELLY 6 - Tom BOURKE
Arthur PATTON
41 -Frank DRIESE Leichhardt 5,332
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 3 11 0 115 244 Roy KIRKALDY 4 - Edgar NEWHAM 32 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 4,467
Eastern Suburbs 6th 4 10 0 131 214 Dave BROWN 4 - Wally O'CONNELL
Jack WILLIAMS
Tommy KAINE
39 -Bert COWLEY Sports Ground 4,252
Newtown Jets 1st Premiers 12 4 1 333 181 Arthur FOLWELL 9 - Sidney GOODWIN
Bruce RYAN
Keith PHILLIPS
116 -Tom KIRK Henson 5,610
North Sydney 3rd Grand Final Challenge 9 5 3 246 193 Frank HYDE 12 - Cyril McMAHON 100 -Ted RUDD North Sydney 8,260
St George Dragons 4th Runners Up 9 6 1 216 218 Neville SMITH 10 - Len KELLY 33 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 7,467
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 8 6 0 161 147 Jim TAIT 6 - Robin SMITH
James ARMSTRONG
69 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground 4,117
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th Wooden Spoon 3 11 0 132 176 Alfred BLAIR 3 - Arthur CLUES
Bob ANDREWS
Bruce BROWN
Eric BENNETT
R FIELDS
49 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten 4,514

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 14th North Sydney 21 Newtown 16 J. O'Brien SCG 35,920 View
Aug 21st St George 12 Balmain 5 G. Bishop SCG 27,395 View
Aug 28th North Sydney 25 St George 19 J. O'Brien SCG 41,646 View
Sep 4th Newtown 34 North Sydney 7 J. O'Brien SCG 60,922 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 21 Apr 2019 21:00:23 +0000 (Sydney time)