NSWRFL 1943

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
61
No. Of Players
189
Top Tryscorer
Cyril McMahon (12)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (116)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown76-115253+99743-12090+30141031272143* 21+129
  Balmain77--10142+5973317789-12141031178131* 21+47
3. North Sydney742111876+4273227548+271474319312417+69
  St George74218681+5743-99107-81485118518817-3
5. South Sydney761-10954+55725-5293-411486-16114716+14
6. Eastern Suburbs734-7889-11716-53125-7214410-1312148-83
7. Canterbury716-35127-92725-80117-3714311-1152446-129
  Western Suburbs716-6799-32725-6577-1214311-1321766-44

* Newtown, Balmain were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,388
  • Average points per game: 24.35
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (19.43 ppg - 159.59%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.86 ppg - 72.77%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (8.21 ppg - 67.43%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (17.43 ppg - 143.16%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Semi Final 10 5 1 193 154 William KELLY 6 - Arthur PATTON
Tom BOURKE
41 -Frank DRIESE Leichhardt 5,332
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 3 11 0 115 244 Roy KIRKALDY 4 - Edgar NEWHAM 32 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 4,467
Eastern Suburbs 6th 4 10 0 131 214 Dave BROWN 4 - Wally O'CONNELL
Jack WILLIAMS
Tommy KAINE
39 -Bert COWLEY Sports Ground 4,252
Newtown Jets 1st Premiers 12 4 1 333 181 Arthur FOLWELL 9 - Keith PHILLIPS
Sidney GOODWIN
Bruce RYAN
116 -Tom KIRK Henson 5,610
North Sydney 3rd Grand Final Challenge 9 5 3 246 193 Frank HYDE 12 - Cyril McMAHON 100 -Ted RUDD North Sydney 8,260
St George Dragons 4th Runners Up 9 6 1 216 218 Neville SMITH 10 - Len KELLY 33 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 7,467
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 8 6 0 161 147 Jim TAIT 6 - James ARMSTRONG
Robin SMITH
69 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground 4,117
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th Wooden Spoon 3 11 0 132 176 Alfred BLAIR 3 - Eric BENNETT
R FIELDS
Arthur CLUES
Bob ANDREWS
Bruce BROWN
49 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten 4,514

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 14th North Sydney 21 Newtown 16 J. O'Brien SCG 35,920 View
Aug 21st St George 12 Balmain 5 G. Bishop SCG 27,395 View
Aug 28th North Sydney 25 St George 19 J. O'Brien SCG 41,646 View
Sep 4th Newtown 34 North Sydney 7 J. O'Brien SCG 60,922 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 03:06:23 +0000 (Sydney time)