NSWRFL 1944

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
228
Top Tryscorer
Sidney Goodwin (22)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown761-18193+88752-198127+7114113-37922022+159
2. Balmain761-18685+101742121686+13014103140217121+231
3. St George743-133118+15752-97120-231495-23023818-8
4. South Sydney733181139-58743-112148-361476119328715-94
5. North Sydney734-129100+29724175102-271458120420211+2
6. Western Suburbs715173152-79733110794+131448218024610-66
7. Eastern Suburbs716-115186-71734-112174-6214410-2273608-133
8. Canterbury7151103147-44725-103150-471431012062977-91
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 2,021
  • Average points per game: 36.09
  • Best attack: Balmain Tigers (28.71 ppg - 159.10%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (12.21 ppg - 67.66%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (12.86 ppg - 71.27%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (25.71 ppg - 142.48%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Premiers 13 3 1 448 201 Norm ROBINSON 19 - Arthur PATTON 105 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt 6,381
Canterbury Bankstown 8th Wooden Spoon 3 10 1 206 297 Ron BAILEY
Cecil FIFIELD
10 - Alf WATSFORD 40 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 3,924
Eastern Suburbs 7th 4 10 0 227 360 Sidney PEARCE JNR 7 - Paul TIERNEY 29 -Dick DUNN North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 2,463
Newtown Jets 1st Grand Final Challenge 12 5 0 458 258 Arthur FOLWELL 22 - Sidney GOODWIN 185 -Tom KIRK Henson
Sports Ground
* 12,007
North Sydney 5th 5 8 1 204 202 Frank HYDE 7 - Johnny BLISS 47 -Frank COLLINS North Sydney 6,584
St George Dragons 3rd Semi Final 9 6 0 237 293 William KELLY 6 - Jim HALE 87 -Les DOYLE Hurstville * 6,046
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Semi Final 7 7 1 199 302 Alfred BLAIR 10 - James ARMSTRONG 40 -Frank BONNER Sports Ground * 5,711
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 4 8 2 180 246 Henry BOLEWSKI
Paddy BUGDEN
7 - Bruce BROWN 28 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten * 5,871

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 26th Newtown 55 St George 7 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 34,883 View
Sep 2nd Balmain 15 South Sydney 6 J. O'Brien SCG 28,237 View
Sep 9th Balmain 19 Newtown 16 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 41,807 View
Sep 16th Balmain 12 Newtown 8 J. O'Brien SCG 24,186 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 18 Mar 2019 04:06:55 +0000 (Sydney time)