NSWRFL 1945

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
218
Top Tryscorer
Charles Cahill (13)
Top Pointscorer
Dick Dunn (150)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs761-13969+70752-137121+1614113-27619022+86
2. Newtown761-18780+107742113997+4214103132617721+149
3. Western Suburbs761-16193+6872417799-221485123819217+46
4. Balmain7214128108+20743-12494+3014644252202* 16+50
  North Sydney743-9486+8743-9489+51486-188175* 16+13
6. Canterbury725-108109-17241109176-67144912172859-68
  St George734-99116-17715184137-53144911832539-70
8. South Sydney716-82165-837-7-62185-12314113-1443502-206

* Balmain, North Sydney were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,838
  • Average points per game: 32.25
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (23.29 ppg - 144.43%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (12.50 ppg - 77.52%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.29 ppg - 63.81%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (25.00 ppg - 155.04%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Runners Up 8 5 4 292 238 Norm ROBINSON 9 - Harry LEO 123 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 0
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 4 9 1 217 285 William KELLY 6 - Ron BAILEY
Vince WHALE
41 -George ENDYCOTT Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 13 3 0 326 221 Arthur HALLOWAY 12 - Dick DUNN 150 -Dick DUNN Sports Ground * 0
Newtown Jets 2nd Semi Final 10 4 1 335 190 - 13 - Charles CAHILL 104 -Tom KIRK Henson * 8,670
North Sydney 5th Playoff 8 7 0 193 184 Frank BURGE 9 - Johnny BLISS 52 -Douglas DEITZ North Sydney
Pratten
* 6,441
St George Dragons 7th 4 9 1 183 253 Percy WILLIAMS 6 - Walter MUSSING 26 -Cyril HOLT Hurstville * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 144 350 Eric LEWIS 5 - Frank CURRY
Clem KENNEDY
16 -Les BELL Sports Ground * 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Semi Final 8 6 1 251 220 Frank McMILLAN 12 - Jack SNARE 39 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten * 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 18th Eastern Suburbs 28 Western Suburbs 13 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 34,916 View
Aug 25th Balmain 13 Newtown 9 G. Bishop SCG 35,151 View
Sep 1st Eastern Suburbs 22 Balmain 18 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 44,585 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 23 May 2019 15:59:50 +0000 (Sydney time)