NSWRFL 1945

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
218
Top Tryscorer
Charles Cahill (13)
Top Pointscorer
Dick Dunn (150)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs761-13969+70752-137121+1614113-27619022+86
2. Newtown761-18780+107742113997+4214103132617721+149
3. Western Suburbs761-16193+6872417799-221485123819217+46
4. Balmain7214128108+20743-12494+3014644252202* 16+50
  North Sydney743-9486+8743-9489+51486-188175* 16+13
6. Canterbury725-108109-17241109176-67144912172859-68
  St George734-99116-17715184137-53144911832539-70
8. South Sydney716-82165-837-7-62185-12314113-1443502-206

* Balmain, North Sydney were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,838
  • Average points per game: 32.25
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (23.29 ppg - 144.43%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (12.50 ppg - 77.52%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.29 ppg - 63.81%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (25.00 ppg - 155.04%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Runners Up 8 5 4 292 238 Norm ROBINSON 9 - Harry LEO 123 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 0
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 4 9 1 217 285 William KELLY 6 - Ron BAILEY
Vince WHALE
41 -George ENDYCOTT Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 13 3 0 326 221 Arthur HALLOWAY 12 - Dick DUNN 150 -Dick DUNN Sports Ground * 0
Newtown Jets 2nd Semi Final 10 4 1 335 190 - 13 - Charles CAHILL 104 -Tom KIRK Henson * 8,670
North Sydney 5th Playoff 8 7 0 193 184 Frank BURGE 9 - Johnny BLISS 52 -Doug DEITZ North Sydney
Pratten
* 6,441
St George Dragons 7th 4 9 1 183 253 Percy WILLIAMS 6 - Walter MUSSING 26 -Cyril HOLT Hurstville * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 144 350 Eric LEWIS 5 - Clem KENNEDY
Frank CURRY
16 -Les BELL Sports Ground * 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Semi Final 8 6 1 251 220 Frank McMILLAN 12 - Jack SNARE 39 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten * 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 18th Eastern Suburbs 28 Western Suburbs 13 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 34,916 View
Aug 25th Balmain 13 Newtown 9 G. Bishop SCG 35,151 View
Sep 1st Eastern Suburbs 22 Balmain 18 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 44,585 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 07:46:35 +0000 (Sydney time)