NSWRFL 1942

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
61
No. Of Players
218
Top Tryscorer
John Lindwall (16)
Top Pointscorer
Raymond Lindwall (143)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury752-12685+41752-13877+6114104-264162* 20+102
  Balmain752-123100+23752-10092+814104-223192* 20+31
3. St George752-14995+54743-122110+121495-27120518+66
4. Eastern Suburbs743-11691+25743-97123-261486-21321416-1
5. South Sydney724188102-14752-12189+321476120919115+18
6. North Sydney725-125109+16734-95107-121459-22021610+4
7. Newtown725-95114-19724194152-58144911892669-77
8. Western Suburbs716-72147-75716-76144-6814212-1482914-143

* Canterbury, Balmain were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,783
  • Average points per game: 31.28
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (19.36 ppg - 123.79%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (11.57 ppg - 73.98%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (10.57 ppg - 67.58%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (20.79 ppg - 132.93%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Semi Final 10 6 0 257 238 William KELLY 14 - Arthur PATTON 42 -Arthur PATTON Birchgrove * 3,600
Canterbury Bankstown 1st Premiers 12 5 0 311 216 Jerry BRIEN 11 - Edgar NEWHAM 62 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 5,583
Eastern Suburbs 4th Runners Up 9 7 0 238 246 Sidney PEARCE JNR 7 - Sel LISLE
Tommy KAINE
69 -Dick DUNN Sports Ground * 5,072
Newtown Jets 7th 4 9 1 189 266 Arthur FOLWELL 8 - Lin McLEAN 44 -Ted McKINLEY Henson 3,096
North Sydney 6th 5 9 0 220 216 Jack O'REILLY 9 - Gerald SCULLY 63 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney * 4,752
St George Dragons 3rd Grand Final Challenge 11 6 0 323 231 Len KELLY 16 - John LINDWALL 143 -Raymond LINDWALL Hurstville 4,906
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 7 6 1 209 191 Jim TAIT 6 - Fred FELSCH
Jack WUNSCH
92 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground 4,300
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th Wooden Spoon 2 12 0 148 291 Albert McGUINNESS 7 - Bruce BROWN 32 -William KEATO St Luke's 3,300

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 22nd St George 25 Canterbury 10 J. O'Brien SCG 26,467 View
Aug 29th Eastern Suburbs 20 Balmain 14 J. O'Brien SCG 19,782 View
Sep 5th St George 18 Eastern Suburbs 5 J. O'Brien SCG 30,858 View
Sep 12th Canterbury 11 St George 9 J. O'Brien SCG 26,171 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 03:11:08 +0000 (Sydney time)