NSWRFL 1941

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
195
Top Tryscorer
Sel Lisle, Percy Dermond (13)
Top Pointscorer
Neville Smith (84)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Balmain752-10882+26743-135123+121495-24320518+38
  Canterbury752-11498+16743-9184+71495-20518218+23
  Eastern Suburbs761-12574+51734-9286+61495-21716018+57
4. St George743-155138+177421152110+421485130724817+59
5. Newtown74219596-17241124146-221466221924214-23
6. Western Suburbs734-117122-5734-130104+261468-24722612+21
7. South Sydney725-111167-56725-82110-2814410-1932778-84
8. North Sydney715182118-36725-89144-551431011712627-91
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,802
  • Average points per game: 32.18
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.93 ppg - 136.30%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (11.43 ppg - 71.04%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (12.21 ppg - 75.89%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (19.79 ppg - 123.00%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 1st Semi Final 9 6 0 251 237 William KELLY 12 - Sidney GOODWIN
Arthur PATTON
47 -Tom BOURKE Leichhardt
Sports Ground
5,842
Canterbury Bankstown 2nd Semi Final 9 6 0 227 206 Ron BAILEY 7 - Frank SPONBERG
Ron BAILEY
78 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore
Sports Ground
* 7,000
Eastern Suburbs 3rd Runners Up 10 6 0 255 213 Ray STEHR 13 - Percy DERMOND
Sel LISLE
50 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 8,178
Newtown Jets 5th 6 6 2 219 242 Percy WILLIAMS 11 - William RYAN 52 -Percy WILLIAMS Henson * 5,000
North Sydney 8th Wooden Spoon 3 10 1 171 262 Arthur HALLOWAY
Roy THOMPSON
6 - Gerald SCULLY 40 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney * 4,500
St George Dragons 4th Premiers 10 5 1 370 270 Neville SMITH 10 - Len KELLY
Neville SMITH
John LINDWALL
84 -Neville SMITH Hurstville
Sports Ground
* 5,279
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 4 10 0 193 277 Jim TAIT 5 - George KILHAM 54 -Fred FELSCH Belmore
Erskineville
Sports Ground
* 3,008
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 6 8 0 247 226 Leslie MEAD 10 - Bruce BROWN 62 -N PARKINSON Pratten * 4,946

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 16th Eastern Suburbs 24 Canterbury 22 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 21,000 View
Aug 23rd St George 32 Balmain 8 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 26,790 View
Aug 30th St George 31 Eastern Suburbs 14 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 39,957 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 22:24:01 +0000 (Sydney time)