NSWRFL 1941

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
194
Top Tryscorer
Sel Lisle, Percy Dermond (13)
Top Pointscorer
Neville Smith (84)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Balmain752-10882+26743-135123+121495-24320518+38
  Canterbury752-11498+16743-9184+71495-20518218+23
  Eastern Suburbs761-12574+51734-9286+61495-21716018+57
4. St George743-155138+177421152110+421485130724817+59
5. Newtown74219596-17241124146-221466221924214-23
6. Western Suburbs734-117122-5734-130104+261468-24722612+21
7. South Sydney725-111167-56725-82110-2814410-1932778-84
8. North Sydney715182118-36725-89144-551431011712627-91
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,802
  • Average points per game: 32.18
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.93 ppg - 136.30%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (11.43 ppg - 71.04%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (12.21 ppg - 75.89%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (19.79 ppg - 123.00%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 1st Semi Final 9 6 0 251 237 William KELLY 12 - Arthur PATTON
Sidney GOODWIN
47 -Tom BOURKE Leichhardt
Sports Ground
5,842
Canterbury Bankstown 2nd Semi Final 9 6 0 227 206 Ron BAILEY 7 - Ron BAILEY
Frank SPONBERG
78 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore
Sports Ground
* 7,000
Eastern Suburbs 3rd Runners Up 10 6 0 255 213 Ray STEHR 13 - Percy DERMOND
Sel LISLE
50 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 8,178
Newtown Jets 5th 6 6 2 219 242 Percy WILLIAMS 11 - William RYAN 52 -Percy WILLIAMS Henson * 5,000
North Sydney 8th Wooden Spoon 3 10 1 171 262 Arthur HALLOWAY
Roy THOMPSON
6 - Gerald SCULLY 40 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney * 4,500
St George Dragons 4th Premiers 10 5 1 370 270 Neville SMITH 10 - John LINDWALL
Len KELLY
Neville SMITH
84 -Neville SMITH Hurstville
Sports Ground
* 5,279
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 4 10 0 193 277 Jim TAIT 5 - George KILHAM 54 -Fred FELSCH Belmore
Erskineville
Sports Ground
* 3,008
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 6 8 0 247 226 Leslie MEAD 10 - Bruce BROWN 62 -N PARKINSON Pratten * 4,946

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 16th Eastern Suburbs 24 Canterbury 22 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 21,000 View
Aug 23rd St George 32 Balmain 8 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 26,790 View
Aug 30th St George 31 Eastern Suburbs 14 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 39,957 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 19 Mar 2019 10:25:25 +0000 (Sydney time)