NSWRFL 1936

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
63
No. Of Players
227
Top Tryscorer
Fred Tottey (25)
Top Pointscorer
Syd Christensen (123)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs87-121990+12954-111655+611311-233514528+190
2. Balmain871-17681+95523-9280+121394-26816122+107
  Canterbury87-114648+9862316784-171493221313222+81
4. North Sydney853-12690+3652218471+131375121016119+49
5. Newtown853-129121+8624-74105-311477-20322616-23
6. Western Suburbs8431134111+23514-6590-251357119920115-2
7. South Sydney642-14275+67716-43110-671358-18518514+0
8. St George624-8184-3716-60144-8413310-14122810-87
9. University------+014113-99414-31514113-994144-315
  • Total games played: 60
  • Total points scored: 1,853
  • Average points per game: 30.88
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (25.77 ppg - 166.90%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (9.43 ppg - 61.08%)
  • Worst attack: University (7.07 ppg - 45.79%)
  • Worst defense: University (29.57 ppg - 191.52%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Runners Up 10 5 0 296 196 Joe BUSCH 12 - Sidney GOODWIN 123 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Leichhardt 4,372
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd Semi Final 9 4 2 226 157 Frank BURGE 8 - Joe GARTNER 79 -Tom KIRK Belmore 4,197
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 13 0 2 392 170 Arthur HALLOWAY 25 - Fred TOTTEY 91 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground 4,996
Newtown Jets 5th 7 7 0 203 226 - 8 - Garnet BRAYBROOK
Ray JOHNSTON
36 -Garnet BRAYBROOK Henson 3,133
North Sydney 4th Semi Final 7 6 1 213 177 - 10 - Arch CRIPPIN 96 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney
Sports Ground
3,853
St George Dragons 8th 3 10 0 141 228 Arthur JUSTICE
Eddie ROOT
5 - Jim DUFF
Len KELLY
40 -Mat RYAN Earl Park 3,250
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 5 8 0 185 185 Dave WATSON 7 - Harold THOMSON
Alan QUINLIVAN
62 -Fred FELSCH Belmore
Chatswood
Earl Park
Henson
Sports Ground
4,883
University 9th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 99 414 - 3 - Jack DAVIES
Frank FREEMAN
27 -Jack DAVIES   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 5 7 1 199 201 Frank McMILLAN 9 - Alan RIDLEY 58 -Leslie MEAD Pratten 3,510

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 5th Balmain 16 North Sydney 3 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 7,605 View
Sep 5th Eastern Suburbs 25 Canterbury 13 L. Deane Belmore 7,201 View
Sep 12th Eastern Suburbs 32 Balmain 12 L. Deane SCG 14,395 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 10:10:15 +0000 (Sydney time)