NSWRFL 1935

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
75
No. Of Players
235
Top Tryscorer
Dave Brown (38)
Top Pointscorer
Dave Brown (244)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs1010--42583+342651-17474+10016151-59915734+442
2. South Sydney1082-231121+110633-83101-1816115-31422226+92
3. Western Suburbs1064-250140+110642-95103-816106-34524324+102
4. North Sydney1064-177146+31632171107-361696124825323-5
5. Balmain10541250147+103633-7078-81687132022521+95
6. Newtown1055-197131+66633-83117-341688-28024820+32
  St George1055-25493+161633-8069+111688-33416220+172
8. Canterbury11--212+1915114-129658-52916214-1506608-510
9. University1-1-1516-115-15-94513-41916-16-1095294-420
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 2,699
  • Average points per game: 37.49
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (37.44 ppg - 199.73%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (9.81 ppg - 52.33%)
  • Worst attack: University (6.81 ppg - 36.33%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (41.25 ppg - 220.06%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 8 7 1 320 225 George ROBINSON
Joe BUSCH
16 - Sidney GOODWIN 154 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Leichhardt
Sports Ground
* 4,977
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 2 14 0 150 660 Edward COURTNEY 4 - Vince DWYER 58 -George MAIN Pratten * 0
Eastern Suburbs 1st Premiers 17 1 0 633 170 Arthur HALLOWAY 38 - Dave BROWN 244 -Dave BROWN Pratten
Sports Ground
* 6,564
Newtown Jets 6th 8 8 0 280 248 - 11 - Frank HURLEY 52 -Alf SPRING Marrickville * 4,700
North Sydney 4th Semi Final 9 7 1 258 267 Frank BURGE 10 - Alf BIRTLES 106 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 4,100
St George Dragons 7th 8 8 0 334 162 Albert JOHNSTON 13 - Frederick GARDNER 125 -Les GRIFFIN Earl Park * 3,237
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Runners Up 12 6 0 331 251 Dave WATSON 15 - Harold THOMSON 124 -Percy WILLIAMS Chatswood
Earl Park
Marrickville
Pratten
Sports Ground
* 6,117
University 9th Wooden Spoon 0 16 0 109 529 Robert WILLIAMS 3 - John BECKLEY
Bill McCULLOCH
21 -John BECKLEY Marrickville * 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Semi Final 10 7 0 355 258 Frank McMILLAN 15 - Alan RIDLEY 122 -Leslie MEAD Pratten * 1,667

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Eastern Suburbs 15 Western Suburbs 10 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 26,177 View
Sep 7th South Sydney 14 North Sydney 10 L. Deane SCG 26,177 View
Sep 14th Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 3 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 22,106 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 08 Dec 2018 20:51:34 +0000 (Sydney time)