NSWRFL 1934

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Western Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
192
Top Tryscorer
Vic Hey, Dave Brown, Frederick Gardner (11)
Top Pointscorer
Dave Brown (121)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs871-16699+67651-9759+3814122-263158* 24+105
  Eastern Suburbs871-182108+74651-12657+6914122-308165* 24+143
3. St George871-17369+104624-7897-191495-25116618+85
4. South Sydney852115671+8562315778-211475221314916+64
5. Newtown835-106111-5624-86118-321459-19222910-37
  North Sydney8341126110+16614168124-561448219423410-40
7. Balmain835-129134-5615-77141-6414410-2062758-69
8. University------+014113-113364-25114113-1133642-251

* Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,749
  • Average points per game: 30.68
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (22.00 ppg - 143.42%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.64 ppg - 69.36%)
  • Worst attack: University (8.07 ppg - 52.61%)
  • Worst defense: University (26.00 ppg - 169.49%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 7th 4 10 0 206 275 George ROBINSON 6 - Syd CHRISTENSEN
George FRANKLAND
100 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Drummoyne
Leichhardt
* 3,750
Eastern Suburbs 2nd Runners Up 13 4 0 341 193 Arthur HALLOWAY 11 - Dave BROWN 121 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 9,182
Newtown Jets 5th 5 9 0 192 229 - 8 - Garnet BRAYBROOK 80 -John ALLEYNE Marrickville
Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 7,000
North Sydney 6th 4 8 2 194 234 - 7 - Eric BENNETT
Rex HARRISON
52 -Douglas DEITZ Leichhardt
North Sydney
* 4,500
St George Dragons 3rd Semi Final 9 6 0 257 182 Albert JOHNSTON 11 - Frederick GARDNER 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park
Sports Ground
* 3,661
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Semi Final 7 6 2 219 168 Charlie LYNCH 8 - Fred BLANN 61 -Percy WILLIAMS Chatswood
Drummoyne
Earl Park
Leichhardt
Marrickville
Sports Ground
* 6,208
University 8th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 113 364 - 4 - Gordon FAVELLE
Jack GRAY-SPENCE
35 -Tom McINERNEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st Premiers 15 2 0 301 178 Frank McMILLAN 11 - Vic HEY 85 -Leslie MEAD Pratten
Sports Ground
9,061

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 18th Western Suburbs 16 St George 6 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,154 View
Aug 25th Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 6 L. Deane Sports Ground 17,775 View
Sep 8th Western Suburbs 15 Eastern Suburbs 12 J. Murphy Sports Ground 25,174 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 21 Mar 2019 08:47:48 +0000 (Sydney time)