NSWRFL 1934

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Western Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
192
Top Tryscorer
Frederick Gardner, Vic Hey, Dave Brown (11)
Top Pointscorer
Dave Brown (121)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs871-16699+67651-9759+3814122-263158* 24+105
  Eastern Suburbs871-182108+74651-12657+6914122-308165* 24+143
3. St George871-17369+104624-7897-191495-25116618+85
4. South Sydney852115671+8562315778-211475221314916+64
5. Newtown835-106111-5624-86118-321459-19222910-37
  North Sydney8341126110+16614168124-561448219423410-40
7. Balmain835-129134-5615-77141-6414410-2062758-69
8. University------+014113-113364-25114113-1133642-251

* Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,749
  • Average points per game: 30.68
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (22.00 ppg - 143.42%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.64 ppg - 69.36%)
  • Worst attack: University (8.07 ppg - 52.61%)
  • Worst defense: University (26.00 ppg - 169.49%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 7th 4 10 0 206 275 George ROBINSON 6 - George FRANKLAND
Syd CHRISTENSEN
100 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Drummoyne
Leichhardt
* 3,750
Eastern Suburbs 2nd Runners Up 13 4 0 341 193 Arthur HALLOWAY 11 - Dave BROWN 121 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 9,182
Newtown Jets 5th 5 9 0 192 229 - 8 - Garnet BRAYBROOK 80 -John ALLEYNE Marrickville
Sports Ground
Trumper Oval
* 7,000
North Sydney 6th 4 8 2 194 234 - 7 - Eric BENNETT
Rex HARRISON
52 -Doug DEITZ Leichhardt
North Sydney
* 4,500
St George Dragons 3rd Semi Final 9 6 0 257 182 Albert JOHNSTON 11 - Frederick GARDNER 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park
Sports Ground
* 3,661
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Semi Final 7 6 2 219 168 Charlie LYNCH 8 - Fred BLANN 61 -Percy WILLIAMS Chatswood
Drummoyne
Earl Park
Leichhardt
Marrickville
Sports Ground
* 6,208
University 8th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 113 364 - 4 - Jack GRAY-SPENCE
Gordon FAVELLE
35 -Tom McINERNEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st Premiers 15 2 0 301 178 Frank McMILLAN 11 - Vic HEY 85 -Leslie MEAD Pratten
Sports Ground
9,061

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 18th Western Suburbs 16 St George 6 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,154 View
Aug 25th Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 6 L. Deane Sports Ground 17,775 View
Sep 8th Western Suburbs 15 Eastern Suburbs 12 J. Murphy Sports Ground 25,174 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 11:32:01 +0000 (Sydney time)