NSWRFL 1932

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
204
Top Tryscorer
Alan Ridley (18)
Top Pointscorer
Leslie Mead (104)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney88--16777+90651-12553+7214131-29213026+162
2. Western Suburbs88--22669+157633-9587+814113-32115622+165
3. Eastern Suburbs862-15583+72633-9850+481495-25313318+120
4. Balmain853-125117+8623179110-311476120422715-23
5. Newtown844-108142-34633-93109-161477-20125114-50
6. St George834186102-16615-54101-47144911402039-63
7. North Sydney826-94141-476-6-53176-12314212-1473174-170
  University------+014212-134275-14114212-1342754-141
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,692
  • Average points per game: 30.21
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (22.93 ppg - 151.80%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (9.29 ppg - 61.50%)
  • Worst attack: University (9.57 ppg - 63.36%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney (22.64 ppg - 149.88%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Semi Final 7 7 1 211 242 Charles FRASER 7 - J O'DOWD 55 -Mal FALLON Birchgrove
Drummoyne
* 3,667
Eastern Suburbs 3rd Semi Final 9 6 0 261 159 Frank BURGE 12 - Morrie BOYLE 86 -Jack LYNCH Drummoyne
Earl Park
North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 8,926
Newtown Jets 5th 7 7 0 201 251 - 10 - Frederick HOCKEY 78 -Tom ELLIS Earl Park
Marrickville
Pratten
Sports Ground
* 4,136
North Sydney 7th 2 12 0 147 317 - 5 - Noel WALPOLE 70 -Bill LECKIE North Sydney * 3,500
St George Dragons 6th 4 9 1 140 203 Henry KADWELL 5 - Len BRENNAN 28 -Frederick GARDNER Earl Park
Sports Ground
* 4,833
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 15 2 0 345 173 Charlie LYNCH 11 - Benjamin WEARING 97 -Benjamin WEARING Earl Park
Marrickville
Sports Ground
* 7,252
University 8th Wooden Spoon 2 12 0 134 275 - 5 - Sid MANNIX 56 -Tom McINERNEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Grand Final Challenge 13 4 0 371 190 Jim CRAIG 18 - Alan RIDLEY 104 -Leslie MEAD Pratten
Sports Ground
* 9,873

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 3rd South Sydney 26 Eastern Suburbs 8 L. Deane Sports Ground 14,353 View
Sep 10th Western Suburbs 15 Balmain 7 L. Deane Sports Ground 5,715 View
Sep 17th Western Suburbs 23 South Sydney 8 L. Deane Sports Ground 18,724 View
Sep 24th South Sydney 19 Western Suburbs 12 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,925 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 21 May 2019 05:57:17 +0000 (Sydney time)