NSWRFL 1931

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
60
No. Of Players
190
Top Tryscorer
Jack Lynch (16)
Top Pointscorer
Jack Lynch (124)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs871-20574+131651-13447+8714122-33912124+218
2. South Sydney862-14978+71633-10198+31495-25017618+74
  Western Suburbs853-127136-9642-9391+21495-22022718-7
4. St George853-117107+10633-6176-151486-17818316-5
5. North Sydney835-76118-42633-6780-131468-14319812-55
6. Balmain835-8781+6624-46124-781459-13320510-72
  Newtown844-127121+6615-7873+51459-20519410+11
8. University------+014212-135299-16414212-1352994-164
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,603
  • Average points per game: 28.63
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (24.21 ppg - 169.12%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (8.64 ppg - 60.36%)
  • Worst attack: Balmain Tigers (9.50 ppg - 66.36%)
  • Worst defense: University (21.36 ppg - 149.21%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 5 9 0 133 205 Reginald LATTA 4 - Alby BLACK
John ALLEYNE
George BEAMAN
20 -John ALLEYNE
Mal FALLON
Birchgrove
Marrickville
Sports Ground
Wentworth
* 3,333
Eastern Suburbs 1st Grand Final Challenge 12 4 0 354 143 Arthur HALLOWAY 16 - Jack LYNCH 124 -Jack LYNCH Pratten
Sports Ground
9,662
Newtown Jets 7th 5 9 0 205 194 - 10 - Frederick HOCKEY 86 -Tom ELLIS Marrickville * 5,000
North Sydney 5th 6 8 0 143 198 Tom WRIGHT 4 - Ken WOOD
Tom WRIGHT
72 -Les CARROLL North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 3,583
St George Dragons 4th Semi Final 8 7 0 183 199 Henry KADWELL 7 - Henry KADWELL 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park * 5,400
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Premiers 12 5 0 295 191 Charlie LYNCH 13 - Benjamin WEARING 107 -Benjamin WEARING Earl Park
Marrickville
North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 9,540
University 8th Wooden Spoon 2 12 0 135 299 - 6 - Jack LOWE
Tom MONAGHAN
48 -Tom McINERNEY   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Runners Up 10 6 0 233 252 Frank McMILLAN 12 - Alan RIDLEY 36 -Alan RIDLEY Pratten
Sports Ground
* 6,598

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 22nd South Sydney 16 St George 5 C. McGrath Sports Ground 17,561 View
Aug 29th Western Suburbs 10 Eastern Suburbs 8 W. Neill Sports Ground 20,387 View
Sep 5th South Sydney 17 Western Suburbs 3 L. Deane Sports Ground 23,767 View
Sep 12th South Sydney 12 Eastern Suburbs 7 L. Deane Sports Ground 27,104 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 13 Dec 2018 06:58:56 +0000 (Sydney time)