NSWRFL 1911

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
211
Top Tryscorer
Dave Garlick (13)
Top Pointscorer
Herbert Messenger (148)
This was the same finals system used in 1910, however a playoff was required to determine second place. After going level on points after the Final, Glebe and Easts had to play a deciding Final (no points were awarded for their playoff win).

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Glebe871-14429+115642-10059+4114113-2448822+156
2. Eastern Suburbs852110984+2564119942+5714932208126* 20+82
  South Sydney852110966+4364117651+2514932185117* 20+68
4. Newtown83329068+2263216452+121465315412015+34
5. Annandale835-77136-5962313648-121458111318411-71
6. North Sydney84319977+226-6-39132-93144911382099-71
  Western Suburbs------+014491116189-73144911161899-73
8. Balmain835-83117-346-6-47138-9114311-1302556-125

* Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,321
  • Average points per game: 23.18
  • Best attack: Glebe (17.43 ppg - 150.39%)
  • Best defense: Glebe (6.29 ppg - 54.27%)
  • Worst attack: Annandale (8.07 ppg - 69.63%)
  • Worst defense: Balmain Tigers (18.21 ppg - 157.12%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Annandale 5th 5 8 1 113 184 - 5 - Hugh NORMAN
Joseph NORMAN
28 -Hugh NORMAN RAS Showground
St Luke's
Wentworth
* 1,533
Balmain Tigers 8th Wooden Spoon 3 11 0 130 255 Robert GRAVES 7 - B WRIGHT 26 -John HICKEY Birchgrove 2,550
Eastern Suburbs 2nd Premiers 12 3 2 264 153 - 8 - Herbert MESSENGER
F STRICKLAND
148 -Herbert MESSENGER RAS Showground
Sports Ground
7,889
Glebe 1st Runners Up 11 5 0 261 121 - 13 - Dave GARLICK 46 -Roy ALGIE RAS Showground
Sports Ground
Wentworth
5,688
Newtown Jets 4th 6 5 3 154 120 - 6 - Vivian FARNSWORTH 27 -Wes GRAHAM Metters
RAS Showground
Wentworth
5,225
North Sydney 6th 4 9 1 138 209 - 7 - Thomas BERECRY 31 -A McFARLANE North Sydney 2,688
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd Playoff 9 4 2 195 140 - 11 - Arthur McCABE 35 -Arthur McCABE Metters
RAS Showground
Sports Ground
8,188
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 4 9 1 116 189 - 4 - S WALL
Harry THOMPSON
30 -Bill MEDCALF   0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 9th Eastern Suburbs 22 Glebe 9 T. McMahon Snr RAS Showground 16,000 View
Sep 16th Eastern Suburbs 11 Glebe 8 T. McMahon Snr RAS Showground 20,000 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Aug 2019 19:41:23 +0000 (Sydney time)