NSWRFL 1910

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
57
No. Of Players
223
Top Tryscorer
Arthur McCabe (17)
Top Pointscorer
Herbert Messenger (69)

This finals system was slightly different to that used in 1908 and 1909, in that no knockout semi-finals were played. However the points rule still applied, and because Newtown remained one point ahead of Souths following the draw in the Final, they were declared winners.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown76-19625+71752-16467+971411212609223+168
2. South Sydney761-18030+150752-14679+6714113-32610922+217
3. Eastern Suburbs751115260+9274219656+401493224811620+132
4. Balmain752-9089+1734-63101-381486-15319016-37
5. Glebe752-12093+27716-55103-481468-17519612-21
6. Annandale734-88113-2572415787-301458114520011-55
7. North Sydney734-76107-317-7-70174-10414311-1462816-135
8. Western Suburbs716-71180-1097-7-46206-16014113-1173862-269
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,570
  • Average points per game: 28.04
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (23.29 ppg - 166.12%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (6.57 ppg - 46.86%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (8.36 ppg - 59.63%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (27.57 ppg - 196.65%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Annandale 6th 5 8 1 145 200 - 9 - Joseph NORMAN 32 -Charles HEDLEY Birchgrove
North Sydney
RAS Showground
Wentworth
1,321
Balmain Tigers 4th 8 6 0 153 190 Robert GRAVES 6 - Arthur HALLOWAY 33 -G FITZPATRICK Birchgrove 2,714
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 9 3 2 248 116 - 8 - John CAMPBELL
Michael FRAWLEY
Daniel FRAWLEY
69 -Herbert MESSENGER Metters
RAS Showground
3,529
Glebe 5th 6 8 0 175 196 - 7 - Mick MUGGIVAN 54 -John HICKEY Wentworth 3,600
Newtown Jets 1st Premiers 11 2 2 264 96 - 8 - Vivian FARNSWORTH 43 -Charles RUSSELL Metters
RAS Showground
Wentworth
4,157
North Sydney 7th 3 11 0 146 281 - 8 - Albert BROOMHAM 32 -Selby McFARLANE Metters
North Sydney
2,114
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Runners Up 11 3 1 330 113 - 17 - Arthur McCABE 53 -Arthur McCABE Birchgrove
RAS Showground
Wentworth
5,371
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th Wooden Spoon 1 13 0 117 386 - 7 - Henry NAYLOR 44 -Bill MEDCALF Metters
St Luke's
986

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 17th South Sydney 4 Newtown 4 B. Finegan RAS Showground 14,000 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 10 Dec 2018 00:51:10 +0000 (Sydney time)