Second Division 2014

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
81
No. Of Games
271
No. Of Players
0
Top Tryscorer
()
Top Pointscorer
()

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Leigh1313--531200+33113121-493196+29726251-102439650+628
2. Featherstone Rovers131021504245+2591385-367287+8026187187153237+339
3. Doncaster13103-343252+9113751300347-4726178164359935+44
4. Halifax1394-368230+13813742346274+7226168271450434+210
5. Sheffield Eagles1367-356359-313103-434246+188261610-79060532+185
6. Dewsbury13103-358211+1471358-311374-63261511-66958530+84
7. Whitehaven1394-326294+321349-266372-106261313-59266626-74
8. Batley13661342252+901367-240321-81261213158257325+9
9. Workington Town13751259227+321358-208297-89261213146752425-57
10. Keighley1367-357300+571367-230301-71261214-58760124-14
11. North Wales13211-219365-1461358-249344-9526719-46870914-241
12. Rochdale Hornets1367-285398-11313112-224521-29726719-50991914-410
13. Swinton13310-304445-14113211-266420-15426521-57086510-295
14. Barrow13310-244374-13013112-218496-27826422-4628708-408
  • Total games played: 182
  • Total points scored: 8,948
  • Average points per game: 49.16
  • Best attack: Leigh Centurions (39.38 ppg - 160.21%)
  • Best defense: Leigh Centurions (15.23 ppg - 61.96%)
  • Worst attack: Barrow Raiders (17.77 ppg - 72.29%)
  • Worst defense: Rochdale Hornets (35.35 ppg - 143.82%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow Raiders 14th 5 23 0 508 934 Bobbie GOULDING - - -- Craven Park * 0
Batley Bulldogs 8th 13 15 1 644 641 John KEAR - - -- Mount Pleasant * 1,424 Qualifying Final
Dewsbury Rams 6th 18 13 0 848 692 Glenn MORRISON - - -- Tetley's * 1,744 Prelim Final
Doncaster RLFC 3rd 19 11 1 811 796 Paul COOKE - - -- Keepmoat * 348
Featherstone Rovers 2nd 21 9 1 1020 622 Andy HAY - - -- Big Fellas * 1,312
Halifax RLFC 4th 17 11 2 810 603 Karl HARRISON - - -- The Shay * 2,271
Keighley Cougars 10th 15 15 0 722 705 Paul MARCH - - -- Cougar * 656
Leigh Centurions 1st 31 2 0 1274 513 Paul ROWLEY - - -- Leigh Sports * 3,664
North Wales Crusaders 11th 8 20 0 526 793 Clive GRIFFITHS - - -- Glynd┼Ár Uni RS * 544
Rochdale Hornets 12th 8 20 0 607 951 Ian TALBOT - - -- Spotland * 657
Sheffield Eagles 5th 20 12 0 1016 738 Mark ASTON - - -- Bramall Lane (14)
Owlerton (2)
* 562 Prelim Final
Swinton Lions 13th 7 22 0 687 932 Gary CHAMBERS - - -- Leigh Sports * 380
Whitehaven Warriors 7th 13 14 0 624 700 - - - -- Recreation Gnd * 0
Workington Town 9th 13 15 1 521 613 Phil VEIVERS - - -- Derwent Park * 0 Qualifying Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 13th Sheffield Eagles 16 Batley 0 Bramall Lane   View
Sep 14th Dewsbury 50 Workington Town 6 Tetley's   View
Sep 14th Featherstone Rovers 34 Halifax 16 Big Fellas   View
Sep 14th Leigh 41 Doncaster 14 Leigh Sports   View
Sep 21st Doncaster 24 Sheffield Eagles 58 Keepmoat   View
Sep 21st Halifax 0 Dewsbury 25 The Shay   View
Sep 28th Featherstone Rovers 21 Sheffield Eagles 12 Big Fellas   View
Sep 28th Leigh 33 Dewsbury 22 Leigh Sports   View
Oct 5th Leigh 36 Featherstone Rovers 12 Leigh Sports   View