Second Division 2014

Sheffield Eagles

Coach
Mark Aston
Top pointscorer
Dominic Brambani (24)
Top tryscorer
Jack Blagbrough (3)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Date Day Competition   Opposition   Score Captain(s) Coach(es) Venue Crowd Rank  
Feb 23rd Sun Round 2 A Swinton W 30-16     Leigh Sports   7th View
Mar 2nd Sun Round 3 H Barrow L 18-24     Bramall Lane   10th View
Mar 9th Sun Round 4 A Halifax L 28-30     The Shay   7th View
Mar 16th Sun CC (3) H N East Leeds W 54-0     Owlerton 619 View
Mar 23rd Sun Round 5 H Dewsbury W 46-10     Bramall Lane   6th View
Mar 30th Sun Round 6 A Keighley W 42-24     Cougar   4th View
Apr 5th Sat 2:00pm CC (4) H N London W 70-28   M Aston Owlerton 505 View
Apr 13th Sun Round 7 A Workington W 24-14     Derwent Park   6th View
Apr 20th Sun Round 8 H Doncaster L 34-42     Bramall Lane   5th View
Apr 27th Sun 3:30pm CC (5) A Castleford L 16-60   M Aston Mend-a-Hose 4,648 View
May 4th Sun Round 9 A North Wales W 56-6     Glynd┼Ár Uni RS   5th View
May 11th Sun Round 10 H Featherstone L 22-36     Bramall Lane   5th View
May 18th Sun Round 11 A Batley W 16-12     Mount Pleasant   7th View
May 25th Sun Round 12 H Leigh L 12-54     Bramall Lane   8th View
Jun 1st Sun Round 13 A Whitehaven L 22-24     Recreation Gnd   6th View
Jun 8th Sun Round 14 H Workington W 37-30     Bramall Lane   7th View
Jun 15th Sun Round 15 A Dewsbury W 28-12     Tetley's   6th View
Jun 22nd Sun Round 16 H Keighley L 16-29     Bramall Lane   8th View
Jun 29th Sun Round 17 H Halifax L 14-32     Bramall Lane   8th View
Jul 6th Sun Round 18 A Leigh L 24-32     Leigh Sports   8th View
Jul 13th Sun Round 19 H North Wales W 24-16     Bramall Lane   8th View
Jul 20th Sun Round 20 A Barrow W 40-10     Craven Park   7th View
Jul 27th Sun Round 21 H Batley L 18-28     Bramall Lane   6th View
Aug 3rd Sun Round 22 A Doncaster W 26-22     Keepmoat   6th View
Aug 10th Sun Round 23 H Swinton W 31-30     Bramall Lane   6th View
Aug 17th Sun Round 24 H Whitehaven W 36-28     Bramall Lane   5th View
Aug 20th Wed Round 1 H Rochdale W 48-0     Bramall Lane   5th View
Aug 31st Sun Round 25 A Featherstone W 40-28     Big Fellas   5th View
Sep 7th Sun Round 26 A Rochdale W 58-16     Spotland   5th View
Sep 13th Sat Quarter Final H Batley W 16-0     Bramall Lane   - View
Sep 21st Sun semi A Doncaster W 58-24     Keepmoat   - View
Sep 28th Sun Prelim Final A Featherstone L 12-21     Big Fellas   - View

32 games
Customise this match list

Legend

H = Home
A = Away
N = Neutral/Alternative Venue
W = Win
L = Loss
D = Draw

Players

Individual match appearances are not currently available here.
No ↓ Player Age Born Rep League Games Cups/Other Totals
App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S  
HANSON, Corey 22   Jamaica - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - List
HENDERSON, Andrew 35 Torquay Scotland - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - List
GREEN, Peter 32     - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - List
2 TURNER, Scott 26     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
3 YERE, Menzie 30   Papua New Guinea - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - List
4 TAGALOA, Lelauloto 27 Samoa - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - List
6 WALKER, Patrick 28     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
6 LAULU-TOGAGA'E, Quentin 29 Auckland Samoa - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 2 - - 8 - - 2 - 2 2 - - 8 - - List
7 BRAMBANI, Dominic 29     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 - 12 - 24 - - 2 - 2 - 12 - 24 - - List
8 LILLYCROP, Tom 22     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 - - - - - - 2 - 2 - - - - - - List
14 KNOWLES, Mike 27     - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 1 - - 4 - - 1 - 1 1 - - 4 - - List
14 DAVEY, James 25     - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - List
14 OWEN, Gareth 22     - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - - - - 1 1 - - - - - - List
15 BLAGBROUGH, Jack 20     - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 3 1 - 14 - - - 2 2 3 1 - 14 - - List
16 BURKE, Jordan 22     - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - 1 1 2 1 - - 4 - - List
16 STRAUGHEIR, Duane 24     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
17 STRINGER, Mitch 30   Scotland - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - List
21 GARSIDE, Matt 23     - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
24 ASPINALL, Peter 20     - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - List
24 TAULAPAPA, Misi 32 Auckland Samoa - - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - 2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
25 ASTON, Cory 19 Sheffield   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
26 BATTYE, Eddie 23     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
27 BRIGGS, Kyle 26     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
29 GONZALEZ-TRIQUE, Theo 23     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
30 HOPE, Will 21   Ireland - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
31 JONES, Ben 25     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
32 PALMER, Alex 23     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
33 SCOTT, Connor 21     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
34 SQUIRES, Shaun 24     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
35 UAISELE, Etuate 29 Tonga Tonga - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
36 FORD, John 20     - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
- ASHTON, Tom 22     - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 1 - - 4 - - - 1 1 1 - - 4 - - List
  32 players 2 cur. / 9 tot. 25.63 29 games 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 games 15 13 0 86 0 0 32 games 15 13 0 86 0 0  

* Greyed out numbers in the table below indicate that the corresponding data is incomplete.
Age is sorted on both years and days. Other columns use player name as a secondary sort, or squad number if applicable.

Legend

Rep = Representative Status
App = Starting Appearances
Int = Interchange Appearances
T = Try/Penalty Try
G = Conversion/Penalty Goal
FG = Field Goal/Drop Goal
Pts = Points
B = 5/10 Minute Sin Bins
S = Sendoffs