Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 1 CC |
PO CC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George CHALLIS | FB | |||||||||||||||
Rex NORMAN | W | C | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||
Les CUBITT | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
Ray NORMAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||
Wally MESSENGER | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | |||||||
Harry CAPLES | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE |
Sid KAUFMANN | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | C | HB | |||
Jack WATKINS | FR | FR | L | L | L | L | C | |||||||||
Harold BAWDEN | H | |||||||||||||||
Jim DUFFY | FR | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||
Charlie LEES | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | L | L | L |
Sandy PEARCE | 2R | FR | H | H | H | H | H | 2R | H | H | ||||||
Bob WILLIAMS | L | H | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R |
Ed RIGNEY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||
Gordon WRIGHT | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Bill CAMERON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | H | H | |
Fred HUME | C | C | FB | B | W | C | C | FB | C | C | W | |||||
A.J. THOMPSON | L | H | L | B | L | L | HB | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | |||||
William TIJOU | L | |||||||||||||||
Stan KING | H | L | L | 2R | 2R | FR | ||||||||||
Les ARTHUR | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Tommy BURNS | W | W | W | W | C | |||||||||||
Jim CROWELL | C | HB | HB | |||||||||||||
Edward CONNERTON | C | |||||||||||||||
E WARD | H | |||||||||||||||
Charles STEEL | B | |||||||||||||||
Arch THOMPSON | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||
J BELL | FE |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 9 | Challis 1F | R. Norman | Cubitt | R. Norman | Messenger 1G | Caples 1T | Kaufmann | Williams | Pearce | Lees | Duffy | Bawden | Watkins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 19 | - | 7 | Rigney | Wright 2T | R. Norman | R. Norman 2G | Messenger 3G | Caples | Kaufmann | Duffy | Cameron 1T | Lees | Pearce | Williams | Watkins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | University | W | 44 | - | 8 | Rigney | Wright 4T | R. Norman 1T | R. Norman | Messenger 1T 7G | Caples | Kaufmann | Watkins 2T | Duffy | Cameron 1T | Lees | Pearce | Williams 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Glebe | W | 20 | - | 5 | R. Norman | Messenger 2T 3G | R. Norman 1G | Hume | Wright 1T | Caples 1T | Kaufmann | Watkins | Duffy | Cameron | Lees | Pearce | Williams | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 14 | R. Norman | Messenger 1T 3G | R. Norman | Hume | Wright 2T | Caples | Kaufmann | Watkins | Cameron | Duffy 1T | Williams | Pearce | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Annandale | W | 42 | - | 10 | R. Norman 1G | Messenger 3T 8G | R. Norman | Cubitt 2T | Wright 1T | Caples 1T | Kaufmann | A. Thompson | Cameron 1T | Duffy | Williams | Pearce | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | W | 12 | - | 8 | Hume | Wright | Messenger 1T 3G | R. Norman | Cubitt | Caples | Kaufmann | Tijou | Cameron | Duffy 1T | Williams | A. Thompson | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Souths | L | 11 | - | 14 | R. Norman | Wright 2T | R. Norman | Cubitt | Messenger 1G | Caples | Kaufmann | A. Thompson | Duffy | Cameron | Williams 1T | Pearce | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Balmain | W | 30 | - | 13 | R. Norman 1G | Messenger 2G | R. Norman 3G | Cubitt | Wright 5T | Caples | Kaufmann | Watkins 1T | Cameron | Pearce | Duffy | Williams | Lees | Hume | A. Thompson | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | L | 0 | - | 8 | R. Norman | Wright | Watkins | R. Norman | Hume | Caples | Kaufmann | A. Thompson | Cameron | Duffy | Williams | King | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 21 | R. Norman 1G | Wright 1T | R. Norman 1G | Hume | Arthur 1T | Caples | Kaufmann | A. Thompson | Cameron | Duffy | Lees | Pearce | Williams | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Glebe | L | 21 | - | 29 | R. Norman 5G | Arthur | Kaufmann 1G | Hume | Burns | Caples 1T | A. Thompson | King 2T | Cameron | Duffy | Williams | Pearce | Lees | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 29 | Hume | Arthur | Crowell 1G | Connerton | Burns | Caples | Kaufmann | King | A. Thompson | Cameron | Williams | Ward | Lees | Steel 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Annandale | W | 15 | - | 0 | Rigney | Burns 1T | Cubitt 1T | Hume | Arthur | Caples | Crowell 3G | Lees | Williams | King | A. Thompson | Cameron | A. Thompson 1T | |||
City Cup | Round 1 | Annandale | W | 23 | - | 0 | Rigney | Wright 2T 1F | Cubitt 1T 3G | Hume | Burns 2T | Bell | Caples | Lees | Williams | King | A. Thompson | Cameron | A. Thompson | |||
City Cup | Playoff | Western Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 17 | Rigney | Hume | Cubitt | Burns | Wright | Caples | Crowell | Lees | Williams | A. Thompson | King | Cameron | A. Thompson |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson