South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
SF PC |
F PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin LONGBOTTOM | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||
Michael CLEARY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Arthur BRANIGHAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||
Bob MOSES | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Brian JAMES | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Jimmy LISLE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | C | C | FE | |||||||||
Ivan JONES | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
Jim MORGAN | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Fred ANDERSON | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
John O'NEILL | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
John SATTLER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Bob McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||
Ron COOTE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||
Richie POWELL | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Eric SIMMS | B | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | ||||||||
Bob GRANT | HB | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis LEE | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mick FALLA | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||
Gary STEVENS | 2R | B | L | L | L | L | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Alan HEILER | B | B | W | B | C | C | W | W | B | |||||||||||||||
Colin DUNN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||
John LAWRENCE | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan SCOTT | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ralph GRACE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John COLEMAN | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod GORMAN | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | St George | W | 6 | - | 4 | Longbottom 3G | Cleary | Branighan | Moses | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Manly | D | 14 | - | 14 | Longbottom 1G | James | Branighan | Moses▮ | Cleary 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote 2T | McCarthy 1T | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | Powell | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Canterbury | W | 28 | - | 6 | Longbottom 1T 1G | James 1T | Branighan | Moses | Cleary 1T | Lisle 1T | Jones 1T 1G | Coote 2T | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill 1T | Anderson | Powell | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 7 | Longbottom 1T | James | Branighan | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | McCarthy 1T | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | Simms 3G | ||
Preseason Cup | Semi Final | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 5 | Longbottom 2G | Simms 3G | Branighan | James | Cleary▮ | Moses | Grant | McCarthy 2T | O'Neill 1T | Sattler | Lee▮ | Anderson | Powell | Falla | ||
Preseason Cup | Final | North Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Longbottom 1T | Simms 1G | Branighan | Moses | James | Falla | Jones | McCarthy | Stevens | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell 1T | Heiler 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 11 | Longbottom 3G | James 1T | Lisle | Branighan | Cleary | Falla | Jones 3G | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson 1T | Powell | Morgan | Heiler 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | North Sydney | L | 12 | - | 17 | Longbottom 1T 2G | Heiler | Lisle | James | Cleary | Falla | Jones 1T 1G | Coote | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 11 | Longbottom 4G | James | Lisle | Branighan | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones 2T | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | Heiler | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 15 | Longbottom 4G | James | Heiler | Branighan | Cleary 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | Stevens | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 12 | Longbottom 4G | James | Heiler | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 16 | Dunn | James 1T | Simms 4G | Moses | Heiler 2T | Lisle | Jones 1T | Lawrence | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson 1T | Powell | Falla | ||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 14 | Dunn 1T | James 1T | Simms 2G | Lisle | Cleary | Falla▮ | Jones | Lawrence | McCarthy | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | St George | L | 5 | - | 33 | Dunn | James | Simms 1T 1G | Scott | Cleary | Grace | Jones | Sattler | Lee | O'Neill▮ | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Manly | W | 22 | - | 11 | Dunn | James | Simms 5G | Moses | Cleary 2T | Falla | Jones 1T | Stevens 1T | Lee | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Parramatta | W | 18 | - | 2 | Longbottom 1T | James 1T | Simms 3G | Moses | Heiler | Grace | Falla | Stevens | Coleman | Sattler▮ | Morgan | Anderson 2T | Powell | Grant | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 36 | - | 14 | Longbottom 1T 1G | James 2T | Simms 8G | Moses | Cleary 2T | Falla | Jones | Stevens | McCarthy 1T | Coote | Morgan | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 7 | Longbottom | James 1T | Simms | Moses | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Stevens | McCarthy | Coote | Morgan | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Newtown | L | 4 | - | 14 | Dunn | James | Simms 2G | Moses | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote | Stevens | Sattler | Lee | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 2 | Simms 1T 2G | James | Branighan | Moses▮ | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | Gorman | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 2 | Simms 7G | James 1T | Branighan 2T | Moses | Cleary 2T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | McCarthy 1T | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Canterbury | W | 24 | - | 5 | Simms 3G | James | Lisle | Moses | Cleary 2T | Falla | Jones | Coote 2T | McCarthy 2T | Sattler | Powell | Anderson | O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | St George | L | 5 | - | 34 | Simms 1G | James | Lisle | Moses | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote 1T | McCarthy | Sattler | Powell | Anderson | Morgan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 2 | - | 8 | Longbottom | James | Simms 1G | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan▮ | Heiler |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Paul Carter