Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 1 CC |
2 CC |
3 CC |
4 CC |
5 CC |
6 CC |
SF CC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ed RIGNEY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB |
Cecil ABOTOMEY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
George AGAR | C | FE | FE | C | FE | ||||||||||
Jack DAWSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Les STEEL | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Martin CUNNINGHAM | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||
Sid KAUFMANN | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | C | |||||
Tom MOLLOY | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
Harold HOLMES | H | H | H | H | H | H | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Bill IVES | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Jim TUCKEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | H | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Arthur OXFORD | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Jack WATKINS | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Clarrie HINCKSMAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | ||||
Tom FITZPATRICK | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||
George BODDINGTON | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Frank EGAN | HB | ||||||||||||||
Tom MOLLOY | FE | C | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||
Leo BAGGOTT | B | C | |||||||||||||
Robert WITTRIEN | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Andy SEE | W | ||||||||||||||
Norm CHRISTIE | FR | ||||||||||||||
Jack O'DONNELL | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | W | 14 | - | 13 | Rigney | Abotomey | Agar | Dawson | Steel | Cunningham | Kaufmann 1T | Watkins | Oxford 1T 4G | Tuckey | Ives | Holmes | T. Molloy | ||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | North Sydney | W | 28 | - | 11 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman | Dawson 1T | Steel 2T | Cunningham | Kaufmann 1T | Watkins 2T | Oxford 5G | Tuckey | Ives | Holmes | T. Molloy | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | University | L | 13 | - | 15 | Rigney | Abotomey 1T | Hincksman 1T | Dawson | Steel | Agar 1T | Kaufmann | Watkins | Oxford 2G | Tuckey | Ives | Holmes | T. Molloy | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 2 | Rigney | Abotomey 1T | Hincksman | Dawson 1T | Steel 1T | Agar | Kaufmann | Watkins | Oxford 3G | Fitzpatrick | Ives | T. Molloy | Tuckey | Boddington | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | St George | L | 0 | - | 9 | Rigney | Abotomey | Agar | Dawson | Steel | Cunningham | Egan | Watkins | Oxford | Ives | T. Molloy | Holmes | Tuckey | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Souths | L | 3 | - | 11 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman | Dawson | Steel 1T | T. Molloy | Kaufmann | Watkins | Oxford | Fitzpatrick | T. Molloy | Tuckey | Ives | Baggott | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Glebe | L | 7 | - | 27 | Rigney | Abotomey | T. Molloy | Baggott | Steel | Agar | Kaufmann | Boddington | Wittrien | Fitzpatrick | T. Molloy | Holmes 1T | Ives 2G | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 18 | Rigney | Abotomey | Steel 1T | Dawson | See | Cunningham | Kaufmann | Boddington | Oxford 1G | Fitzpatrick | T. Molloy | Holmes | Ives | ||
City Cup | Round 1 | North Sydney | D | 16 | - | 16 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman | Dawson | Steel | Cunningham 1T | Kaufmann 1T | Boddington | Oxford 1T 2G | Watkins 1T | Tuckey | T. Molloy | Ives | ||
City Cup | Round 2 | St George | W | 27 | - | 8 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman 1G | Dawson 3T | Steel 2T | Cunningham | T. Molloy | Boddington | Oxford | Watkins | Tuckey 1T | T. Molloy | Ives 1T 2G | ||
City Cup | Round 3 | Souths | D | 8 | - | 8 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman | Dawson | Steel | Cunningham 1T | T. Molloy 1T | Boddington | Oxford 1G | Watkins | Tuckey | T. Molloy | Ives | ||
City Cup | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 34 | - | 10 | Rigney | Abotomey 1T | Hincksman 3T | Dawson 1T | Steel | Cunningham 1T | T. Molloy | Boddington | Oxford 1T 5G | Watkins | Holmes 1T | T. Molloy | Ives | ||
City Cup | Round 5 | Glebe | W | 8 | - | 7 | Rigney | Abotomey | Hincksman 1G | Dawson | Steel 1T | Cunningham | Kaufmann | Boddington | O'Donnell | Watkins 1T | Holmes | T. Molloy | Christie | ||
City Cup | Round 6 | Western Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 5 | Rigney | Hincksman | Kaufmann 1T | Dawson 2T | Steel 1T | Cunningham | T. Molloy | Boddington | Oxford 2T 6G | Watkins | Holmes 2T | T. Molloy | Ives | ||
City Cup | Semi Final | University | L | 5 | - | 8 | Rigney | Abotomey 1T | Hincksman | Dawson | Steel | Cunningham | T. Molloy | Boddington | Oxford 1G | Watkins | Holmes | T. Molloy | Ives |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson