NSWRL 1985

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
St George 
Wooden Spoon
Illawarra 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
163
No. Of Players
402
Top Tryscorer
Steve Linnane (17)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (204)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George121011250140+11012831220124+9624184247026442+206
2. Balmain13103-305145+1601183-189159+3024186-49430440+190
3. Canterbury13922235114+1211174-200153+4724166243526738+168
4. Parramatta1212--318112+2061248-140199-5924168-45831136+147
5. Penrith13661237261-241174-223118+1052413101460379* 31+81
6. Manly Warringah13103-241141+10011371163204-412413101404345* 31+59
7. Eastern Suburbs9351135189-5415762239200+39241011337438927-15
8. Cronulla1284-240161+791239-200243-43241113-44040426+36
9. South Sydney1385-220178+421129-153241-88241014-37341924-46
10. Canberra13571235291-5611371197243-4624814243253422-102
11. North Sydney1239-142269-12712381139222-8324617128149117-210
12. Western Suburbs10361113232-119142111198429-23124517231166116-350
13. Illawarra11110-121210-891349-182257-7524519-30346714-164

* Penrith, Manly Warringah were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 157
  • Total points scored: 5,252
  • Average points per game: 33.45
  • Best attack: Balmain Tigers (20.58 ppg - 123.05%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (11.00 ppg - 65.77%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (11.71 ppg - 70.01%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (27.54 ppg - 164.66%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Minor Semi 18 8 0 506 350 Frank STANTON 12 - John DAVIDSON 196 -Ross CONLON Leichhardt 9,836
Canberra Raiders 10th 8 14 2 432 534 Don FURNER 11 - Craig BELLAMY 167 -Ron GITEAU Seiffert 7,833
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 3rd Premiers 19 7 2 488 298 Warren RYAN 11 - Terry LAMB, Peter MORTIMER 92 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 9,933
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 11 13 0 440 404 John GIBSON 11 - Dean CARNEY 194 -Dean CARNEY Ronson 6,154
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 7th 10 11 3 374 389 Arthur BEETSON 11 - Wayne CHALLIS 76 -Todd RILEY Sports Ground 5,328
Illawarra Steelers 13th Wooden Spoon 5 19 0 303 467 Brian SMITH 7 - Greg MACKEY 85 -John DORAHY Wollongong 5,634
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th Playoff 13 11 1 411 355 Bob FULTON 9 - Chris CLOSE, Kerry BOUSTEAD 96 -Tony MELROSE Brookvale 9,365
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 17 1 281 491 Greg HAWICK, Brian NORTON 7 - Cliff LYONS 64 -Paul CONLON North Sydney 5,176
Parramatta Eels 4th Prelim Final 18 9 0 528 347 John MONIE 14 - Steve ELLA 204 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 10,113
Penrith Panthers 5th Minor Prelim Semi 14 11 1 476 424 Tim SHEENS 13 - Greg ALEXANDER 192 -Greg ALEXANDER Penrith Park 7,520
St George Dragons 1st Runners Up 19 5 2 493 277 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve LINNANE 189 -Michael O'CONNOR Kogarah 9,843
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 10 14 0 373 419 Ron WILLEY 11 - Les BILES 145 -Neil BAKER Redfern 6,955
Western Suburbs Magpies 12th 5 17 2 311 661 Ken GENTLE 9 - Trevor COGGER 62 -Lee CROOKS Lidcombe 6,492

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Parramatta 38 Penrith 6 K. Roberts SCG 18,939 View
Sep 8th Canterbury 14 Balmain 8 M. Stone SCG 25,194 View
Sep 14th Parramatta 32 Balmain 4 K. Roberts SCG 25,423 View
Sep 15th St George 17 Canterbury 6 M. Stone SCG 39,013 View
Sep 22nd Canterbury 26 Parramatta 0 K. Roberts SCG 34,915 View
Sep 29th Canterbury 7 St George 6 K. Roberts SCG 44,569 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 10 May 2014 12:25:33 +1000 (Sydney time)