Parramatta Eels
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken THORNETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||
Gabe VERY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||
Fred PICKUP | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
Barry RUSHWORTH | C | C | W | C | C | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Len STACKER | W | B | W | W | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Ivor LINGARD | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | ||||||||||||||||
Brian WINNEY | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||
Peter MAHBOUB | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy RAYNER | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian HAMBLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Ted HEINRICH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||
Dick THORNETT | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Ron LYNCH | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | |||
Brian BEVAN | B | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul GIBSON | W | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||
Bob O'REILLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
Frank GLOVER | C | FE | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John McMARTIN | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||
Kerry BURKE | B | B | B | C | C | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brian WHITE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arch BROWN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||
Peter LINDE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
Mike JONES | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Barry LEANEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Joe TURSKI | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||
Ron GRAHAM | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Bill JONES | 2R | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 12 | K. Thornett | Very | Pickup | Rushworth | Stacker 1G | Lingard | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Hambly 1T | Rayner | Mahboub | Bevan | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Penrith | L | 5 | - | 6 | K. Thornett | Very | Pickup | Rushworth | Gibson 1G▮ | Lingard | Winney 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Hambly | Rayner | O'Reilly | Stacker | Mahboub | |
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 9 | K. Thornett 1F | Very 1T | Pickup | Glover 2G | Rushworth | Lingard 1T | Winney 3G | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Hambly 1T | McMartin | O'Reilly | Burke | White | |
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | St George | W | 16 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Very | Pickup 1T | Rushworth | Stacker 4G | Lingard | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett 1F | Heinrich 1T | Hambly | McMartin | O'Reilly | Burke | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 21 | K. Thornett | Stacker 3G | Pickup | Rushworth | Very | Lingard 1F | Winney | Lynch 1T | Heinrich | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Souths | L | 15 | - | 17 | K. Thornett | Brown | Pickup | Rushworth | Very | Glover 5G 1F | Winney 1T | Lynch | Heinrich | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 11 | K. Thornett | Brown 1T | Pickup | Glover 1T 3G 1F | Rushworth | Lingard | Winney | Lynch | Heinrich | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Cronulla | L | 11 | - | 23 | K. Thornett | Brown | Pickup | Glover 2G | Rushworth | Lingard | Bevan 2G | Lynch | Linde | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin 1T | O'Reilly | Burke | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 13 | K. Thornett | Brown 1G | Pickup 1T | Burke | Very | Lingard | Bevan 1G | Lynch | Linde 1T | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 15 | K. Thornett 1F | Brown 1T 1G | Pickup | Burke | Very | Lingard | Bevan 1T | Lynch | Linde | D. Thornett | Hambly | McMartin | M. Jones | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Manly | L | 11 | - | 24 | K. Thornett | Brown 4G | Gibson | Rushworth | Very | Pickup | Winney 1T | Lynch | Linde | Leaney | Hambly | McMartin | M. Jones | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | St George | L | 18 | - | 23 | Stacker 3G | Brown 2G | Pickup | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney 1T | Lynch | Linde | Leaney | Hambly | McMartin | M. Jones 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | North Sydney | W | 17 | - | 5 | Stacker 7G | Brown | Pickup | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney | Lynch | Linde | Leaney 1T | Hambly | McMartin | M. Jones | D. Thornett | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Penrith | W | 25 | - | 2 | K. Thornett 1F | Stacker 3G | Pickup 1T▮ | Rushworth 1T | Turski | Gibson 1T | Winney 1T 1F | Heinrich 1T | D. Thornett | Leaney | M. Jones | McMartin | Linde | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 16 | K. Thornett | Stacker 2G | Graham 1T | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson 1T | Winney | M. Jones | D. Thornett | Leaney | Hambly | McMartin | Linde | Lingard | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | L | 13 | - | 23 | K. Thornett 1F | Stacker 2G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski 1T | Gibson | Winney | M. Jones | D. Thornett 1F | Lynch | Leaney | McMartin | Hambly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Stacker 2G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson 1T | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett | M. Jones | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 6 | K. Thornett | Stacker 2G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett 1F | M. Jones | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Cronulla | W | 15 | - | 10 | K. Thornett | Stacker 1T 3G | Graham 1T | Rushworth | Turski 1T | Gibson | Winney | M. Jones | D. Thornett | B. Jones | Linde | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Stacker 4G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett | M. Jones | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Newtown | W | 32 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Stacker 5G | Graham | Rushworth 2T | Turski 1T | Gibson | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett 2T 1F | M. Jones 1T | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 9 | - | 27 | K. Thornett 1F | Stacker 2G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett | M. Jones | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | St George | L | 16 | - | 24 | Burke | Stacker 5G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett | M. Jones 1T | Leaney | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | North Sydney | L | 14 | - | 15 | K. Thornett | Brown 3G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski | Gibson | Winney | Heinrich | D. Thornett 1F | Lynch 1T | Leaney 1T | McMartin | O'Reilly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Penrith | W | 18 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Brown 3G | Graham | Rushworth 1T | Turski 2T | Gibson | Winney | Heinrich | D. Thornett 1T | Lynch | Leaney | McMartin | B. Jones | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 15 | K. Thornett 1F | Brown 1T 3G | Graham | Rushworth | Turski 1T | Gibson | Winney | Lynch | D. Thornett | Linde | Leaney | Rayner | O'Reilly |
Contributions:
Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash