Ron Coote

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Solid
Born
Wednesday, 25th October, 1944
Current Age
74 years and 21 days
Place Of Birth
Kingsford, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Harry Sunderland Medal
1970, 1974
Clive Churchill Medal
1971
Australian Hall Of Fame
2005

Known Family Links

Father
Jack Coote

Biography

It was ironic that the career of the code's finest lock, Johnny Raper, would be immediately succeeded by another that would threaten his crown as ‘Prince of Locks’ – Souths’ legend Ron Coote. A Kensington junior, Coote’s tall, long-legged frame showcased his great running style complemented by devastating cover defense. Although Coote's early rep career was restricted because of Raper he did make his NSW debut in 1965, the year Souths made the grand final. Coote was a key member of the champion Souths teams that won grand finals in 1967-68 & 1970-71 – a run punctuated by the shock loss to Balmain in 1969 - and his stature as a Test star grew during this period. He toured with the 1967-68 Kangaroos, playing in two Tests against Great Britain (the first as lock and then as a second rower) and all three Tests against France. After playing in the 1968 World Cup and touring NZ, Coote’s career highlight came after the three-Test series against Great Britain in 1970. Injuries to Graeme Langlands and John Sattler saw Coote named captain of Australia’s World Cup team that ultimately won a brutal final against Great Britain at Leeds. Coote sat out the early part of the 1971 season because of a contractual dispute and it was no surprise to see him move to Easts, where his father Jack had played in the 1930s, the following year. Returning from a broken arm injury, he captained the Roosters in the 1972 grand final loss to Manly. Coote chose to stand down from rep football for three seasons (1971-73) but premiership success in 1974-75 revived his desire to play for Australia. After three Test appearances against Great Britain in 1974, he played in the 1975 World Series competition. Another broken arm injury in 1976, and a subsequent staph infection, led to his eventual retirement two years later but his place as one of the most distinctively players in the modern game - and the attacking partnership he formed with Bob McCarthy at Souths - will long be remembered. Coote later served as a member of the NSWRL Judiciary for much of the 1990s.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1967-70, 1974-75 23 13 -   - 39 14 7 2 60.87% Match list
Overall 1967-1975 23 13 0   0 39 14 7 2 60.87% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1967-1970 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1970 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1967-1975 10 6 -   - 18 8 1 1 80.00% Match list
Overall 1968-1975 10 6 0   0 18 8 1 1 80.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1965, 1967, 1969-70, 1974-75 14 6 -   - 18 10 2 2 71.43% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1969-70, 1974-75 4 3 -   - 9 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1965-1975 18 9 0   0 27 13 3 2 72.22% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1964 ? 7 -   - 21  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1965 ? 5 -   - 15  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1966 ? 3 -   - 9  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1967 ? 8 -   - 24  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1968 ? 9 -   - 27  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1969 ? 4 -   - 12  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1970 ? 7 -   - 21  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1971 ? 6 -   - 18  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1972 ? 5 -   - 15  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1973 ? 4 -   - 12  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1974 ? 12 -   - 36  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1975 ? 11 -   - 33  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1976 ? 3 -   - 9  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 ? 3 -   - 9  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 9 1 -   - 3 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1964-1978 ? 88 0   0 264 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1964-71 ? 49 -   - 147 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1972-78 ? 39 -   - 117 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1978 9 1 -   - 3 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1964-1978 ? 88 0   0 264 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1964-71 ? 49 -   - 147 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1965, 1967-70 5 31 -   - 93 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1972, 1974, 1977-78 ? 40 -   - 120 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1978 13 1 -   - 3 8 5 0 61.54% Match list
Overall 1964-1978 ? 89 0   0 267 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Ivan Maher says: Raper was a good No.8 but in my opinion Ron Coote was great. HIs blinding speed, toughness and cover defence hasnt been matched in the past 40 years. (12/08/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 19:03:26 +0000 (Sydney time)