Pat Maher

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Herbert Patrick Maher
Nickname(s)
Paddy
Born
1903
Died
Tuesday, 8th January, 1980
Place Of Birth
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Lismore centre played for Souths during the club's five-year reign as premiers (1925-29). After captaining South, Country and NSW in 1928, Maher made his only Test appearance in the less familiar role of winger against England in the Second Test in Sydney. Although dropped for the remainder of the series (incredibly, he suffered a similar fate at club level that year), Maher’s good form at club and State level the following year led to his selection as vice-captain to Queensland’s Tom Gorman on the 1929-30 Kangaroo Tour. He played in 12 matches (no Tests) on tour and later captained Souths in the club's 1931 grand final win over Easts.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1928 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Far North Coast 1927-28 2 2 -   - 6 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
NSW Seconds 1928 1 1 1   - 5 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1928-29, 1932 13 8 -   - 24 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1928 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Combined City 1929 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Sydney Firsts 1932 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Metropolis 1932 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Northern Division 1934 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1927-1934 22 13 1   0 41 15 7 0 68.18% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1928 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1929 7 3 -   - 9 7 0 0 100.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1930 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1931 15 5 -   - 15 10 5 0 66.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1932 12 3 -   - 9 11 1 0 91.67% Match list
Overall 1928-1932 44 11 0   0 33 33 11 0 75.00% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1928-32 44 11 -   - 33 33 11 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1928-1932 44 11 0   0 33 33 11 0 75.00% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1928-1932 6 - -   - - 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1931-1932 6 0 0   0 5 1 0 83.33% Match list

Your Say

Geoff walker says: I knew him as a teacher at Berala PS.(1968 /70). He probably came out of retirement because of the teacher shortage.He was a well spoken old gentleman. He told me how the Education Dept. threatened him with the sack because he wrote for one of the papers. In their mind , you could only have one job. (31/07/2018)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Nov 2018 06:34:50 +0000 (Sydney time)