Harry Wells

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

His real surname was Wills.

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Harry James Wells
Nickname(s)
Dealer, Bomber
Born
Sunday, 8th May, 1932
Current Age
82 years and 170 days
Place Of Birth
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Harry Wells (real name Wills) came from a long line of boxers (both his father and grandfather fought under the name 'Dealer' Wills) and brought many of the ring's attributes to his league career. A robust, weaving centre, Wells came from Wollongong to play for Souths in 1951, winning the premiership in his first season in Sydney, before returning home. In 1952 he represented NSW and toured with the Kangaroos, where he made the first of 22 Test appearances. Wells played against NZ (1953 and 1959), Great Britain (1954 and 1958), France (1955 and 1960), in three World Cup campaigns (1954, 1957 and 1960) and a second Kangaroo tour (1959-60). In the latter part of his career, he formed a great partnership with a young Reg Gasnier, and the pair played in 12 Test matches together. In 1958 Wells came to Wests as part of the club's premiership build-up but the Magpies lost the grand final to St George, 20-9. Wells played out the remainder of his career in the country and made one last appearance against Great Britain while playing for Monaro in 1966.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1952-55, 1957-60 29 13 -   - 39 17 12 0 58.62% Match list
Overall 1952-1960 29 13 0   0 39 17 12 0 58.62% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1952-1960 3 3 -   - 9 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1960 3 3 0   0 9 3 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1952-1960 8 5 -   - 15 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1960 8 5 0   0 15 6 2 0 75.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1952-61 26 6 -   - 18 17 9 0 65.38% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1952-55 4 1 -   - 3 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1957-58, 1960 3 2 -   - 6 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1952-1961 33 9 0   0 27 21 12 0 63.64% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1951 ? 3 -   - 9  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1956 ? 2 -   - 6  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1957 ? 9 -   - 27  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1958 ? 6 -   - 18  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1959 ? 5 -   - 15  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1960 ? 5 -   - 15  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1961 ? 6 -   - 18  
Overall 1951-1961 ? 36 0   0 108 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1951 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Western Suburbs 1956-61 ? 33 -   - 99 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1951-1961 ? 36 0   0 108 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1951 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Western Suburbs 1956-60 7 33 -   - 99 1 6 0 14.29% Match list
Overall 1951-1961 ? 36 0   0 108 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 17 Oct 2014 00:10:39 +1100 (Sydney time)