Frank Burge

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Chunky
Born
Tuesday, 14th August, 1894
Died
Saturday, 5th July, 1958 (Aged 63 years and 324 days)

Known Family Links

Brother
Peter Burge
Brother
Laidley Burge
Brother
Alby Burge

Biography

The greatest try-scoring forward the code has produced, 'Chunky' Burge was a product of Souths RU club. Switching to league, he played first grade for Glebe in 1911, at age 16, and was unlucky not to have toured with the Kangaroos that year. A dashing attacking player at lock, Burge's long-striding running style saw him score a record 146 tries during his first grade career. He scored 6 tries playing for Sydney against a visiting Maori side in 1922 and still holds the premiership record for scoring 8 tries in a club match for Glebe in 1920. Burge made his Test debut against Great Britain in 1914 and after taking part in the Test series against NZ (1919) and Great Britain (1920) he toured with the 1921-22 Kangaroos. Burge was a true professional; innovative and dedicated, and his coaching career influenced the way the game was played in this country. After setting a host of club records with Glebe, he was captain-coach of runners-up St George in 1927 and coached Norths (1935), C’bury (1936), Newtown (1940) and Wests (1947) after his retirement as a player. In 1937 he travelled overseas as a supporter of the Kangaroos but was taken ill in NZ (the first port of call) and was forced to return home. Always one who prided himself on his physical fitness Burge died in 1958, age 64, after watching a Norths v Newtown match at Henson Park.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1914, 1919-22 13 7 7   - 35 7 6 0 53.85% Match list
Overall 1914-1922 13 7 7   0 35 7 6 0 53.85% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1914-1921 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1921 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1912, 1915, 1919-20, 1926 6 7 5   - 31 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1912-1926 6 7 5   0 31 5 1 0 83.33% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1911 15 8 -   - 24 10 5 0 66.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1912 12 3 -   - 9 9 3 0 75.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1913 8 1 -   - 3 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1914 10 11 -   - 33 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1915 14 22 -   - 66 12 2 0 85.71% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1916 14 22 -   - 66 10 3 1 71.43% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1917 6 9 -   - 27 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1918 14 24 1   - 74 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1919 8 5 -   - 15 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1920 ? 16 31   - 110  
Glebe NSWRFL 1921 ? 5 17   - 49  
Glebe NSWRFL 1922 ? 14 -   - 42  
Glebe NSWRFL 1923 ? - -   - -  
Glebe NSWRFL 1926 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1927 ? 9 -   - 27  
Overall 1911-1927 ? 149 49   0 545 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911-19 101 140 49   - 518 71 29 1 70.30% Match list
St George 1927 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1911-1927 ? 149 49   0 545 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911 2 1 -   - 3 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1911 2 1 0   0 3 0 2 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1911-19, 1922 112 154 49   - 560 77 36 1 68.75% Match list
St George 1927 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1911-1927 ? 163 49   0 587 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Statistically, a peerless player. Lifted an average side (Glebe) to a position of being competitive with the top teams. If only there was footage of Burge, Messenger, Horder, et al. (12/03/2012)

Polyhistor says: 146 tries in 154 first-grade games (8 in one game) speaks for itself. Percentage-wise,
far in advance of other try-scoring forwards
such as Steve Menzies! (26/04/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 13:52:52 +1000 (Sydney time)