Eddie Lumsden

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edmund Lumsden
Nickname(s)
Gumleaves
Born
Saturday, 28th September, 1935
Current Age
81 years and 362 days
Place Of Birth
Kurri Kurri, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Jack Lumsden

Biography

Bulldozing St George winger played in nine grand final victories (1957-59 & 1961-66) during the club's champion era. Originally from Kurri Kurri, Eddie Lumsden followed his brother Jack to Manly in 1955 and played in four games before being ruled ineligible because he did not reside in the area. Coming to St George in 1957 he made the first of 16 appearances for NSW that year but did not play in a Test until 1959. Lumsden went on to play eight Tests that year; two against NZ and six on the Kangaroo tour, as well as scoring three tries in the 22-0 win over Manly in the grand final. A familiar figure on St George's right flank, his career prospered during the 1960s. The leading try-scorer in 1958 (18t) and 1962 (21t), Lumsden played against France (1961), Great Britain (1962) and NZ (1963) before making his last Test appearance against South Africa in 1963. He retired after the Dragon's eleventh grand final success in 1966 and served as both a NSW and Australian Selector, rising to the position of Chairman until his retirement in 2000.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-63 15 4 -   - 12 9 5 1 60.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1963 15 4 0   0 12 9 5 1 60.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 2 5 -   - 15 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1960 2 5 0   0 15 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1957, 1959-63 17 14 7   - 56 10 6 1 58.82% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1957, 1960-63 5 5 -   - 15 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1957-1963 22 19 7   0 71 13 8 1 59.09% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1955 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? 18 -   - 54  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 18 -   - 54  
St George NSWRFL 1959 ? 15 4   - 53  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 12 -   - 36  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 12 2   - 40  
St George NSWRFL 1962 ? 21 11   - 85  
St George NSWRFL 1963 ? 11 -   - 33  
St George NSWRFL 1964 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1965 ? 13 -   - 39  
St George NSWRFL 1966 ? 9 -   - 27  
Overall 1955-1966 ? 137 17   0 445 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1955 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
St George 1957-66 ? 136 17   - 442 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1955-1966 ? 137 17   0 445 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1955 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
St George 1957-59, 1961-63, 1965-66 9 136 17   - 442 9 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1955-1966 ? 137 17   0 445 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 21 Sep 2017 01:11:42 +1000 (Sydney time)