Duncan Thompson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Duncan Fulton Thompson
Nickname(s)
The Downs Fox
Born
Tuesday, 19th February, 1895
Died
Sunday, 18th May, 1980 (Aged 85 years and 88 days)
Place Of Birth
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Biography

The doyen of Queensland RL in the code's infancy, halfback wizard Duncan Thompson first represented his state in 1915 while playing for Ipswich. In 1916 he played for Norths under the name 'F.Thompson'. His career should have ended when he was shot in the right lung at Dernancourt in France while fighting in the Great War. While he was to carry a bullet fragment inside his body for the rest of his life, he resumed his career and made his Test debut against NZ in 1919. The following year Thompson was the star of Australia's Second Test win against England, which secured the Ashes for the first time on home soil. In 1921 he rejoined Norths and it was no coincidence that this led to premiership success. A masterful team player, he gave great service to Norths' champion backline of Horder, Rule, Peters and Blinkhorn, with the club winning consecutive titles in 1921-22. Thompson toured with the 1921-22 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos, played in all three Tests and scoring 107pts (3t, 49g) in 26 matches. After captaining Norths to the premiership in 1922, his subsequent departure from the Sydney scene was bitter. Suspended on a kicking charge that he steadfastly denied, he left for Toowoomba without playing in another game in NSW. Thompson captained Queensland to wins over NSW in 1924-25 and played his last Test series against England in 1924. The following year he took Toowoomba to the undisputed championship of Australian rugby league with victories over Ipswich, Brisbane, Sydney premiers Souths, NSW, Victoria, NZ and England! In the ensuing years he was to become the guiding force in Queensland RL, taking Toowoomba to six Bulimba Cup victories during the 1950s. A champion tennis player, Thompson was later a Queensland and Australian Test Selector in the 1950s and ‘60s.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-22, 1924 9 1 4   - 11 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Overall 1919-1924 9 1 4   0 11 5 4 0 55.56% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-1921 1 - 3   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1921 1 0 3   0 6 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1915, 1919, 1924-25 11 - 21   - 42 4 7 0 36.36% Match list
NSW Firsts 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1915-1925 12 0 21   0 42 4 8 0 33.33% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1916 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1920 ? 2 11   - 28  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1921 ? 5 22   - 59  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1922 ? 3 10   - 29  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1923 ? 1 3   - 9  
Overall 1916-1923 ? 12 46   0 128 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1916, 1920-23 ? 12 46   - 128 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1916-1923 ? 12 46   0 128 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Col the Bear says: Duncan Thompson is also a member of the North Sydney Team of the Century (half back). (05/02/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 09 Dec 2013 11:45:36 +1100 (Sydney time)