Brian Davies

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bull
Born
Friday, 16th May, 1930
Current Age
85 years and 8 days
Place Of Birth
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Star teenage forward from Brisbane Brothers was a Queensland rep in 1950 before being selected a non-playing reserve in Australia's historic Ashes win against Great Britain that year. Davies commenced a long and successful Test career against France in 1951 - the first of 27 Test appearances during the 1950s. During that time he toured with the 1952-53 and 1956-57 Kangaroos and played in two World Cup campaigns (1954 & 1957). A tough second rower and later a prop, Davis was named Australian Test captain (and the only Queensland resident selected) for the 1958 Ashes series against Great Britain. His final appearance for his country was the 40-17 loss in the series decider in Sydney. At age 29 Davies ventured to Sydney to play for C’bury but left after four seasons to take on a player-coach position with Queensland district club, St George. He returned to Brothers in 1964, where his grade career had begun as an 18-year-old in 1948, for one final season as player/coach. Davies was elected co-manager of Queensland’s inaugural State of Origin side in 1980, showing where his heart had always been.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1951-58 33 5 7   - 29 17 16 0 51.52% Match list
Overall 1951-1958 33 5 7   0 29 17 16 0 51.52% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1951-1957 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1951-1957 6 - 1   - 2 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1954-1957 6 0 1   0 2 4 2 0 66.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1950-58 32 8 14   - 52 7 24 1 21.88% Match list
Overall 1950-1958 32 8 14   0 52 7 24 1 21.88% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1959 ? 3 6   - 21  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1960 ? 2 61   - 128  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1961 ? 2 21   - 48  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1962 ? - 1   - 2  
Overall 1959-1962 ? 7 89   0 199 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1959-62 ? 7 89   - 199 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1959-1962 ? 7 89   0 199 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1959-62 ? 7 89   - 199 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1960 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1962 ? 7 89   0 199 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Bob Taylor says: I am now 70 & remember as a kid being taught to swim in the Mooloolah R by Brian ,never got past the splashing stage. He looked great in a grass skirt when he entertained us at the Mooloolabah theatre each Xmas . I remember he had a jaw like a concrete block . A couple of weeks back had a meal at the MSLSC & there on the wall was a photo of Brian ,the flagbearer leading his club . Must admit shed a tear for the beautiful memories .
Regards Bob T (17/02/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 05 May 2015 06:16:08 +1000 (Sydney time)