Bob Lindner

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bustling
Born
Saturday, 10th November, 1962
Current Age
52 years and 16 days

Awards & Accolades

1993
Dally M Second Rower Of The Year

Biography

Hard-running forward was a regular in the Australian Test team for the better part of a decade without being able to find stability with one club. Lindner played lock with Brisbane Souths (1983-84) and Wynnum-Manly (1985-86) before representing Australia on the 1986 Kangaroo Tour. He played in all six Tests (Papua New Guinea, Great Britain and France) but stays at P’matta (as a much-touted replacement for Ray Price) and the G’Coast were short-lived. Representative honours continued, however, and following a stint with Castleford in England he played against NZ in 1987 and Great Britain in 1988. A broken leg in a State of Origin match in 1989 ruled him out of the NZ tour but after joining a young Wests club in 1990 he was later named player of the 1990 Kangaroo Tour of England and France. Lindner suffered another broken leg injury in 1991 but made a great recovery before breaking the leg again while playing for Australia against NZ. 1992 saw him taking on the visiting Great Britain side, pushing his Test tally to 19 matches, before playing in the World Cup final. Wests' salary cap problems saw him join his fourth premiership club, I’warra, in 1993 but after playing for Australia (against NZ) and Queensland (an emotional try-scoring performance in the Maroons' 24-12 win), he announced his intention to leave Australia to play with Oldham. Lindner took over as captain-coach of the English following the departure of Peter Tunks and successfully averted the team’s relegation to Second Division. He then linked with the short-lived South Queensland Crushers where he was originally recruited as a player but retired in order to replace Bill Gardner as club coach in 1995-96. Lindner stood down as coach in 1997, which was also the Crushers’ final year in the ARL premiership.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1986-88, 1990-93 24 6 -   - 24 18 5 1 75.00% Match list
Overall 1986-1993 24 6 0   0 24 18 5 1 75.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992 9 2 -   - 8 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
Overall 1986-1992 9 2 0   0 8 8 1 0 88.89% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1984-93 25 7 -   - 28 13 12 0 52.00% Match list
Overall 1984-1993 25 7 0   0 28 13 12 0 52.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRL 1987 13 6 -   - 24 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1988 15 4 -   - 16 5 10 0 33.33% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1989 10 - -   - - 2 7 1 20.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1990 16 5 -   - 20 5 10 1 31.25% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1991 6 - -   - - 3 3 0 50.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1992 17 3 -   - 12 9 7 1 52.94% Match list
Illawarra NSWRL 1993 20 4 -   - 16 12 8 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 22 0   0 88 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1987-88 28 10 -   - 40 11 17 0 39.29% Match list
Gold Coast 1989 10 - -   - - 2 7 1 20.00% Match list
Western Suburbs 1990-92 39 8 -   - 32 17 20 2 43.59% Match list
Illawarra 1993 20 4 -   - 16 12 8 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 22 0   0 88 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1990-1992 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1992 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1987-88 28 10 -   - 40 11 17 0 39.29% Match list
Gold Coast 1989 10 - -   - - 2 7 1 20.00% Match list
Western Suburbs 1990-92 39 8 -   - 32 17 21 2 43.59% Match list
Illawarra 1993 20 4 -   - 16 12 8 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 ? 22 0   0 88 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford Championship 1986/87 ? 4 -   - 16  
Castleford Championship 1987/88 ? - -   - -  
Oldham Championship 1993/94 ? 10 -   - 40  
Overall 1986-1994 ? 19 0   0 76 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford 1986-88 ? 9 -   - 36 ? ? ? ?  
Oldham 1993-94 ? 10 -   - 40 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1986-1994 ? 19 0   0 76 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Amity says: He came into the supermarket where I work. Few of us realised who he was. Asked him for an autograph for a work mate and he signed a bit of paper for him. Seems like a really nice guy. And a bit cute. (01/09/2009)

fiona pearson says: great fella, met bobby in his other profession, helped diagnose a serious condition of mine, so glad i went to see him that day (18/10/2011)

dan says: best qld fwd ever! my fav of all time & im a nsw/tiger fan. (29/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 22:08:00 +1100 (Sydney time)