Albert Rosenfeld

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Albert Rosenfeld's surname was often spelt Rosenfeldt early in his career.

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Albert Aaron Rosenfeld
Nickname(s)
Rozzy
Born
Tuesday, 28th July, 1885
Died
Monday, 7th September, 1970 (Aged 85 years and 40 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Easts RU pivot switched codes to play against the NZ 'All Golds' in 1907. Rosenfeld played in the first Easts side in 1908 and in the three Tests against NZ but at first was not named for the Kangaroo tour. However, his omission created such a public outcry that he was added to the side. Rosenfeld (who stood at just 5'5" or 1.66m) went away as a pivot but found fame as a winger. He played in one Test on tour (and 14 other matches) but fell in love on the tour and married a local girl. He returned in 1909 and saw out the remainder of his career in English club football, playing on the wing for League and Cup champions Huddersfield until 1923. In 11 seasons of football, he scored 388 tries for the club, including a record 80 tries in the 1913-14 season. Rosenfeld survived all other pioneer players, passing away in 1970, age 85.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09 4 1 -   - 3 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 4 1 0   0 3 1 3 0 25.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-1909 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1909 1 1 0   0 3 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1907-09 4 5 2   - 19 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1907-1909 4 5 2   0 19 3 1 0 75.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1908 8 3 1   - 11 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1909 4 3 -   - 9 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 12 6 1   0 20 9 3 0 75.00% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1908-09 12 6 1   - 20 9 3 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 12 6 1   0 20 9 3 0 75.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 13 Nov 2018 02:13:02 +0000 (Sydney time)