Third Division 2008

Stats

Premiers
 
No. Of Teams
94
No. Of Games
230
No. Of Players
0
Top Tryscorer
Semi Tadulala, Mark Calderwood (6)
Top Pointscorer
Pat Richards (68)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Gateshead11101-416195+2211192-351220+13122193-76741538+352
2. Oldham1111--390216+1741165-326240+8622175-71645634+260
3. Barrow11101-407128+2791165-296247+4922166-70337532+328
4. Doncaster11101-407159+2481156-265267-222157-67242630+246
5. Keighley1192-345274+711165-266245+2122157-61151930+92
6. York City11641376228+1481156-354312+42221110173054023+190
7. Rochdale11641406303+1031147-309307+2221011171561021+105
8. Blackpool1156-234364-13011281238454-21622714147281815-346
9. Workington Town1138-245259-141138-267369-10222616-51262812-116
10. Swinton1147-271394-1231129-211383-17222616-48277712-295
11. London1138-231394-16311191218429-2112241714498239-374
12. Hunslet1129-148375-2271129-188403-21522418-3367788-442
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 7,165
  • Average points per game: 54.28
  • Best attack: Gateshead Thunder (34.86 ppg - 128.45%)
  • Best defense: Barrow Raiders (17.05 ppg - 62.82%)
  • Worst attack: Hunslet Hawks (15.27 ppg - 56.26%)
  • Worst defense: London Skolars (37.41 ppg - 137.84%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Qualif Final Sep 5th York City 12 Rochdale 28 South Ryedale   View
Qualif Final Sep 7th Keighley 32 Workington Town 14 Cougar   View
Semi Final Sep 14th Keighley 26 Rochdale 32 Cougar   View
Semi Final Sep 14th Oldham 20 Doncaster 32 Boundary   View
Prelim Final Sep 21st Oldham 38 Rochdale 14 Boundary   View
Grand Final Sep 28th Doncaster 18 Oldham 10 Keepmoat   View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Barrow Raiders 3rd 18 7 0 787 459 Clark - 2 - Harrison, Nixon 14 -Holt Craven Park * 1,926
Blackpool Panthers 8th 7 15 1 488 841 - - - - -- Woodlands * 302
Doncaster RLFC 4th 18 8 0 778 510 Hanley - 1 - Gale, Bauer 4 -Briggs, Gale, Bauer Keepmoat * 1,541
Gateshead Thunder 1st 19 4 0 791 441 - - - - -- Gateshead * 178
Hunslet Hawks 12th 5 19 0 388 832 - - 1 - Cook, Robinson, Chapman 6 -Robinson John Charles * 0
Keighley Cougars 5th 16 9 0 683 582 - - - - -- Cougar * 642 Qualifying Final
London Skolars 11th 5 18 1 469 887 - - - - -Rasaubale New River * 160
Oldham 2nd 21 8 0 922 596 Deakin - 4 - Goulden 34 -Nanyn Boundary * 0
Rochdale Hornets 7th 13 13 1 844 736 Goulding - 1 - Forster 4 -Forster Spotland * 913 Prelim Final
Swinton Lions 10th 7 17 0 530 811 Kidd - 1 - Hamilton, Bamford 4 -Hamilton, Bamford Park Lane * 591
Workington Town 9th 7 18 0 588 742 - Burgess 1 - Dawes, Forber 8 -Forber Derwent Park * 1,227 Qualifying Final
York City Knights 6th 11 12 1 754 602 - - - - -- South Ryedale * 1,009 Qualifying Final