Hunslet Hawks
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 3 CC |
4 CC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Richard BAKER | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | B | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||
Scott LIMB | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason VILLER | C | C | C | C | C | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Simon WILSON | C | C | C | C | FB | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | C |
Paul WHITE | W | W | B | B | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee HANLAN | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | FE | B | B | FE | FE | B | B | B | FE | FE | ||||||
David BROOK | HB | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | B | B | B | B | H | H | H | |||
Richard PELL | FR | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Martin ROWSE | H | FB | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Darren BALLENTYNE | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael COYLE | 2R | 2R | 2R | W | 2R | 2R | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | B | ||
Carlton FARRELL | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | B | B | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
Tim SHARP | L | L | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matt LAMBERT | B | FR | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | |
Steve PRYCE | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR |
David CLOSE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||
Des MAEA | B | W | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | W | B | B | B | B | C | B | B | B | W | W | C | 2R | L | |
David PLANGE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Nick RUSHTON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||
Chris WATSON | H | B | B | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||
Neil BATTYE | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Giles BOOTHROYD | B | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||
Robbie RYAN | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tim MURPHY | B | B | B | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | FE | ||||||
Paul STERLING | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Dave BRADBURY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham SOUTHERNWOOD | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | H | B | H | H | H | H | L | L | L | L | HB | |||||
Glynn LINGARD | B | B | B | B | B | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||
Shaun IRWIN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||
Shaun BRANNAN | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tim LUMB | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Darren PRICE | B | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||
Stuart FLOWERS | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||
Brett RODGER | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | |||||||||||||
Gary RICHARDSON | B | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jamie LEIGHTON | B | 2R | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Challenge Cup | Round 3 | Skirlaugh | W | 30 | - | 18 | Baker 1T | Limb 1T | Viller 1T | Wilson 1T 5G | White | Hanlan 1T | Brook | Pell | Rowse | Ballentyne | Coyle | Farrell | Sharp | Lambert | Pryce | |||
Challenge Cup | Round 4 | Hull FC | L | 18 | - | 52 | Rowse 1T | Limb | Viller | Wilson 3G | White 1T | Hanlan 1T | Close | Lambert | Brook | Pryce | Coyle | Farrell | Sharp | Pell | Maea | |||
Third Division | Round 1 | Prescot | W | 36 | - | 10 | Baker | Maea 1T | Viller 2T | Wilson 2G | Plange 2T | Hanlan | Close 1T 2G | Rushton | Watson | Pryce | Battye 1T | Coyle | Lambert | Farrell | Boothroyd | |||
Third Division | Round 2 | Bramley | W | 31 | - | 0 | Baker | Coyle | Viller | Wilson 1T 7G | Plange | Hanlan | Close 1F | Rushton 1T | Brook 1T | Pryce | Farrell | Maea 1T | Lambert | Ryan | White | Boothroyd | Murphy | |
Third Division | Round 3 | Hull KR | L | 21 | - | 30 | Wilson 4G | Plange 2T | Boothroyd | Viller | Sterling | Hanlan 1F | Close | Rushton | Brook 1T | Pryce | Maea | Coyle | Lambert | Ryan | Farrell | Murphy | Bradbury | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Leigh | W | 19 | - | 16 | Baker | Sterling | Boothroyd | Wilson 3G | Plange 2T | Hanlan 1T 1F | Close | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Maea | Coyle | Lambert | Farrell | Murphy | Southernwood | Lingard | |
Third Division | Round 5 | York | W | 48 | - | 18 | Wilson 6G | Sterling | Boothroyd | Coyle 2T | Plange 1T | Murphy | Close | Rushton | Brook 1T | Pryce | Lambert 2T | Maea | Southernwood | Hanlan 1T | Pell | Farrell 1T | Lingard 1T | |
Third Division | Round 6 | Swinton | W | 25 | - | 16 | Wilson 1T 4G | Sterling 1T | Boothroyd 1T | Irwin | Plange | Murphy | Close | Rushton | Brook 1F | Pryce | Lambert | Farrell | Southernwood 1T | Hanlan | Maea | Lingard | Brannan | |
Third Division | Round 7 | Barrow | W | 44 | - | 20 | Wilson 6G | Sterling | Boothroyd 1T | Irwin | Plange 4T | Hanlan 1T | Close | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Lambert 1T | Maea | Southernwood | Pell | Sharp | Murphy 1T | Brannan | |
Third Division | Round 8 | Doncaster | W | 42 | - | 18 | Wilson 5G | Sterling 3T | Boothroyd 1T | Irwin 1T | Plange 2T | Murphy | Close | Rushton | Brook 1T | Pryce | Lambert | Coyle | Southernwood | Hanlan | Maea | Lingard | Lumb | |
Third Division | Round 9 | South Wales | W | 26 | - | 19 | Wilson 3G | Maea | Boothroyd | Irwin | Plange 1T | Murphy | Close 1T | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Lambert | Coyle | Southernwood 1T | Hanlan | Lingard 1T | Lumb 1T | Price | |
Third Division | Round 10 | Carlisle | W | 23 | - | 16 | Wilson 1T 2G 1F | Sterling 2T | Boothroyd | Irwin | Plange | Hanlan 1F | Close 1T 1F | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Lambert | Coyle | Southernwood | Maea | Lingard | Flowers | ||
Third Division | Round 11 | Chorley | W | 28 | - | 14 | Wilson 1T 4G | Price 1T | Boothroyd | Rodger | Plange 1T | Hanlan | Close | Rushton | Brook | Lingard | Lambert 1T | Flowers | Southernwood | Coyle | Pryce | Maea | Murphy 1T | |
Third Division | Round 12 | Prescot | W | 52 | - | 12 | Wilson 1T 8G | Price | Rodger 2T | Boothroyd | Plange 1T | Murphy 1T | Close | Rushton | Southernwood 1T | Pryce 1T | Coyle | Flowers | Lambert | White | Brook | Maea 2T | Lingard | |
Third Division | Round 13 | Bramley | W | 56 | - | 0 | Wilson 6G | White 2T | Boothroyd | Rodger 1T | Plange 2T | Murphy 3T | Close | Lingard | Brook | Pryce | Coyle | Flowers | Lambert 1T | Viller | Maea | Southernwood | Richardson 2T | |
Third Division | Round 14 | Hull KR | L | 14 | - | 36 | Wilson 1G | White | Rodger | Maea | Plange | Murphy 1T | Close | Lingard | Southernwood | Pryce | Coyle | Flowers 1T | Lambert 1T | Baker | Viller | Hanlan | Brook | |
Third Division | Round 15 | Leigh | W | 44 | - | 12 | Wilson 6G | Plange 1T | Irwin | Rodger | Richardson | Murphy 3T | Close | Lingard | Southernwood 3T | Pryce | Coyle | Flowers | Lambert | Hanlan | Brook | Maea 1T | Rushton | |
Third Division | Round 16 | York | W | 34 | - | 12 | Wilson 3G | Sterling 2T | Irwin | Rodger | Plange 2T | Murphy | Close 1T | Lingard | Southernwood 1T | Pryce | Coyle | Flowers | Lambert 1T | Hanlan | Brook | Maea | Rushton | |
Third Division | Round 17 | Swinton | L | 11 | - | 12 | Wilson 1G | Sterling 1T | Rodger | Irwin | Plange | Hanlan 1F | Close | Lingard | Southernwood | Pryce | Coyle 1T | Flowers | Lambert | Brook | Maea | Rushton | Leighton | |
Third Division | Round 18 | Barrow | W | 50 | - | 6 | Wilson 1T 5G | Maea 2T | Rodger 1T | Irwin 2T | Plange | Murphy 1T | Close | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Coyle | Leighton | Southernwood 2T | Baker | Watson | Lingard | Flowers 1T | |
Third Division | Round 19 | Doncaster | W | 46 | - | 21 | Wilson 7G | Maea | Rodger | Irwin 2T | Plange 3T | Hanlan | Close 1T | Rushton | Brook 1T | Pryce | Lambert | Leighton | Southernwood | Coyle 1T | Watson | Flowers | Richardson | |
Third Division | Round 20 | South Wales | L | 14 | - | 21 | Wilson 1T 3G | Sterling | Maea | Irwin | Plange | Rodger | Murphy | Rushton | Brook | Pryce | Lambert | Coyle | Southernwood 1T | Baker | Ballentyne | Flowers | ||
Third Division | Round 21 | Carlisle | W | 52 | - | 6 | Baker 1T | Plange 1T | Wilson 6G | Irwin 1T | Sterling 4T | Rodger | Murphy 1T | Rushton 1T | Watson | Pryce | Maea | Flowers | Southernwood 1T | Pell | Rowse | Coyle | Lambert | |
Third Division | Round 22 | Chorley | W | 14 | - | 11 | Baker | Sterling | Wilson 1G | Irwin 1T | Plange | Murphy 1T | Southernwood | Rushton | Watson | Pryce | Flowers | Lambert 1T | Maea | Pell | Rowse | Coyle |
Sources:
Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1997