Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 NPC |
1 | 2 | 3 | QF NPC |
4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | masf | pf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan DOCKING | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||
Denis FRICOT | W | W | C | W | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||
Mark McGAW | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||
Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Sean WATSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | W | ||||||||
Michael SPEECHLEY | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||
Barry RUSSELL | HB | B | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||
Brad PERRY | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michael PORTER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
Dane SORENSEN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||
David HATCH | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |
John KAMBAS | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Alan WILSON | L | L | L | W | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | FE | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | W | |
David HARRIS | B | B | C | C | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||
David BURNES | B | FE | C | C | C | C | C | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott FREESTONE | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Errol HILLIER | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron QUINN | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | HB | HB | |||||||||||
Dan STAINS | FR | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | ||||||||
Craig DIMOND | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Glenn COLEMAN | B | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | |
Tony PATON | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gavin MILLER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Guy PICKEN | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Greg DAVIES | B | B | C | C | C | B | C | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||
Paul BISHOP | HB | B | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Craig TRACEY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malcolm WHEELER | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | |||||||||||||
John O'CONNOR | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Greg NIXON | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Danny LEE | B | B | B | B | FR | B | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 8 | - | 5 | Docking 1T | Fricot | McGaw | Ettingshausen | Watson 2G | Speechley | Russell | Wilson | Kambas | Hatch | Sorensen | Porter | Perry | Harris | Burnes | Freestone | Hillier | |
NSWRL | Round 1 | Souths | L | 20 | - | 21 | Docking | Watson 1T 3G | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Fricot 1G | Speechley | Quinn | Wilson 1T | Dimond | Hatch | Sorensen | Porter | Stains | Freestone | Coleman | Russell | ||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 18 | - | 22 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 1T | Fricot | Paton 2T | Burnes | Quinn | Wilson 2G | Miller | Dimond | Sorensen | Porter | Perry | Russell | Kambas 1G | Picken | ||
NSWRL | Round 3 | Gold Coast | W | 13 | - | 12 | Docking | Wilson 4G | Ettingshausen 1T | Burnes 1F | Paton | Speechley | Quinn | Hatch | Dimond | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Perry | Coleman | Kambas | Davies | ||
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | Souths | L | 2 | - | 6 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Burnes | Fricot | Speechley | Quinn | Hatch | Wilson 1G | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Russell | Perry | Stains | Kambas | |
NSWRL | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | D | 18 | - | 18 | Fricot 1T▮ | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Burnes | Watson 5G | Quinn | Bishop 1T | Hatch | Miller | Dimond | Sorensen | Porter | Perry | Wilson | Picken | |||
NSWRL | Round 5 | Canberra | L | 20 | - | 38 | Fricot | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | Burnes 1T | Paton | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Miller | Wilson 4G | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Davies | Tracey | Quinn | ||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Illawarra | W | 36 | - | 18 | Fricot | Coleman | Burnes 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | Watson 1T | Speechley | Russell 1T | Hatch | Miller 1T | Wilson 1T 6G | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Stains | Quinn | |||
NSWRL | Round 7 | St George | W | 34 | - | 18 | Docking 1T | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen | Davies | Watson 1T | Speechley | Russell 3T | Hatch | Wilson 5G | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Quinn | Picken | Burnes | ||
NSWRL | Round 8 | Brisbane | W | 38 | - | 8 | Docking 2T | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 2T | Davies 1T | Watson 3G | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Wilson 4G | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Wheeler | Stains | Quinn | Picken | |
NSWRL | Round 9 | Penrith | W | 26 | - | 4 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 1T | Davies | McGaw 1T | Speechley 1T | Russell 1T | Hatch | Wilson 3G | Miller | Sorensen 1T | Porter | Dimond | Wheeler | Watson | Quinn | Stains | |
NSWRL | Round 10 | Manly | L | 30 | - | 44 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 3T | McGaw | Watson 3G | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Wilson 1T 2G | Miller | Sorensen 1T | Porter | Dimond | Quinn | Stains | |||
NSWRL | Round 11 | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 14 | Docking | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen | McGaw 1T | Watson 1T 1G | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Wilson 1G | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Wheeler | Stains | Davies | ||
NSWRL | Round 12 | Newcastle | D | 10 | - | 10 | Docking | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | Davies | Watson | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Wilson 1G | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Wheeler | Stains | Quinn | ||
NSWRL | Round 13 | Parramatta | W | 18 | - | 13 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 2T | McGaw 1T | Watson | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Stains | Miller | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Wilson 3G | Davies | |||
NSWRL | Round 14 | Western Suburbs | W | 42 | - | 6 | Docking 2T | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw 1T | Watson 1T | Wilson 5G | Russell 1T | Hatch | Stains | Miller 1T | Sorensen | Porter | Hillier | Kambas | Davies | Harris | Bishop | |
NSWRL | Round 15 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 12 | Docking | Coleman | Harris | McGaw 1T | Watson 2G | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Miller | Stains | Sorensen | Porter | Dimond | Wilson 1T 2G | ||||
NSWRL | Round 16 | Souths | W | 14 | - | 12 | Docking | Coleman | Harris | McGaw | Watson 3G | Speechley | Bishop 1T | Hatch | Miller | Stains | Wheeler | Porter | Dimond 1T | Picken | Davies | O'Connor | Kambas | |
NSWRL | Round 17 | Canterbury | W | 18 | - | 10 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Watson | Speechley 1F | Russell 1T | Hatch | Wilson 1T 3G 1F | Miller | Stains | Porter | Wheeler | Harris | Kambas 1G | O'Connor | Nixon | |
NSWRL | Round 18 | Gold Coast | W | 26 | - | 6 | Docking | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Harris | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Wilson 5G | Miller | Wheeler 1T | Porter 1T | Dimond | Nixon | O'Connor | Lee | ||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 6 | Docking | Coleman | McGaw | Ettingshausen | Harris | Speechley | Russell 2T | Hatch | Wilson 6G | Miller 1T | Wheeler | Porter | Stains | Lee | O'Connor | Nixon | ||
NSWRL | Round 20 | Canberra | W | 32 | - | 10 | Docking | Coleman | McGaw 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | Harris | Speechley 1T | Russell 1T | Hatch | Wilson 1T 6G | Miller | Wheeler | Porter | Stains | Lee | Quinn | Sorensen | Davies | |
NSWRL | Round 21 | Illawarra | W | 22 | - | 14 | Docking | Coleman 1T | McGaw 1T | Ettingshausen | Harris | Speechley | Russell 1T | Hatch | Wilson 1T 3G | Miller | Wheeler | Porter | Dimond | Lee | O'Connor | |||
NSWRL | Round 22 | St George | W | 16 | - | 14 | Docking | Coleman | McGaw | Ettingshausen | Harris | Speechley | Quinn | Hatch | Wilson 1G | Miller | Stains | Porter | Lee | Wheeler | Watson 2T 3G | O'Connor | Kambas | |
NSWRL | Major Semi | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 26 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Harris | Speechley | Quinn | Hatch | Wilson 1T 2G | Miller | Stains | Porter | Dimond | Lee | Wheeler | Watson | O'Connor | |
NSWRL | Prelim Final | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 9 | Docking | Wilson 1G | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Watson | Speechley | Russell | Hatch | Miller | Stains | Sorensen | Porter | Lee | O'Connor | Wheeler | Coleman |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Max Turner
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)