NSWRFL 1950

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
93
No. Of Players
235
Top Tryscorer
John Troy (16)
Top Pointscorer
William Keato (180)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney981-17794+83963-146134+1218144-32322828+95
2. Balmain9711151117+34953110491+1318124225520826+47
3. Newtown9531158134+249621189135+5418115234726924+78
4. Western Suburbs9621168105+639441139154-1518106230725922+48
5. St George9531200135+659432136126+101896333626121+75
6. Canterbury954-142120+22945-154157-31899-29627718+19
7. Eastern Suburbs936-114169-55945-123176-5318711-23734514-108
8. Manly Warringah936-130118+12936-101175-7418612-23129312-62
9. Parramatta916295135-409261108161-531831232032969-93
10. North Sydney918-144187-43927-114170-5618315-2583576-99
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,793
  • Average points per game: 31.03
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (19.28 ppg - 124.27%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (11.56 ppg - 74.51%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (11.28 ppg - 72.70%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney (19.83 ppg - 127.81%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Semi Final 12 5 2 265 236 Athol SMITH 12 - Robert LULHAM 132 -Cecil JORGENSON Drummoyne
Leichhardt
Sports Ground
* 0
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 9 9 0 296 277 Alby WHY 9 - Alan CRUMPTON
Cec COOPER
103 -Ronald WILLEY Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 7th 7 11 0 237 345 Ernest NORMAN 8 - John SELLGREN 111 -Darcy RUSSELL Redfern
Sports Ground
* 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 12 0 231 293 Wally O'CONNELL 10 - Johnny BLISS 71 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale
Pratten
* 0
Newtown Jets 3rd Semi Final 11 6 2 351 299 Francis FARRELL 16 - John TROY 82 -Keith FROOME Erskineville
Sports Ground
* 0
North Sydney 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 258 357 Frank HYDE 12 - Peter O'BRIEN 62 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 0
Parramatta Eels 9th 3 12 3 203 296 Vic HEY 12 - Mitchell WALLACE 60 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 5th 9 6 3 336 261 Jim DUCKWORTH 13 - Ronald ROBERTS 116 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah
Sports Ground
* 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 16 4 0 374 247 Rupert RAYNER 10 - John GRAVES 128 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern
Sports Ground
* 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Runners Up 11 7 2 350 290 Jeff SMITH 9 - Jack WALL
Jack LACKEY
180 -William KEATO Pratten
Sports Ground
* 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 2nd South Sydney 30 Newtown 4 G. Bishop SCG 33,514 View
Sep 9th Western Suburbs 28 Balmain 10 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 33,542 View
Sep 16th South Sydney 21 Western Suburbs 15 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 32,373 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 09 Dec 2018 22:33:56 +0000 (Sydney time)