NSWRFL 1951

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
260
Top Tryscorer
John Graves (28)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (220)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney981-184125+5998-1244112+13218161142823733+191
2. Manly Warringah963-252123+129954-172139+3318117-42426222+162
3. St George9441177137+40963-197114+8318107137425121+123
4. Western Suburbs945-180153+27963-180180+018108-36033320+27
5. Eastern Suburbs936-140187-47963-164153+111899-30434018-36
  Parramatta963-175199-24936-134211-771899-30941018-101
7. Canterbury954-162171-9927-104191-8718711-26636214-96
8. Balmain936-133157-24936-150208-5818612-28336512-82
  Newtown936-137186-49936-124155-3118612-26134112-80
10. North Sydney936-112139-27927-108189-8118513-22032810-108
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,229
  • Average points per game: 35.88
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (23.78 ppg - 132.55%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (13.17 ppg - 73.41%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (12.22 ppg - 68.12%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.78 ppg - 126.98%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 6 12 0 283 365 Jim DUCKWORTH 6 - Stan PONCHARD 98 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 4,316
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 7 11 0 266 362 Vic BULGIN 11 - Frank FLYNN 90 -Ronald WILLEY Belmore
Sports Ground
* 8,353
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 9 0 304 340 Ernest NORMAN 10 - Benjamin HENRY 72 -Brian HORNE Sports Ground * 11,193
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Grand Final Challenge 13 8 0 493 321 Wally O'CONNELL 13 - Gordon WILLOUGHBY 220 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale
Sports Ground
* 0
Newtown Jets 9th 6 12 0 261 341 Francis FARRELL 12 - John TROY 86 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville * 0
North Sydney 10th Wooden Spoon 5 13 0 220 328 Laurie DORAN 12 - John McCLEAN 42 -Jack O'CONNELL North Sydney * 0
Parramatta Eels 6th 9 9 0 309 410 Vic HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 115 -Ian JOHNSTON Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 3rd Runners Up 11 8 1 417 277 Norman HAWKE 14 - Noel PIDDING 200 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 17 2 1 478 286 Rupert RAYNER 28 - John GRAVES 146 -John GRAVES Redfern
Sports Ground
* 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Semi Final 10 9 0 369 370 Jeff SMITH 10 - Dev DINES 120 -Don WORNE Lidcombe
Pratten
* 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 1st St George 35 South Sydney 8 A. Oxford SCG 39,735 View
Sep 8th Manly Warringah 37 Western Suburbs 9 G. Bishop SCG 29,444 View
Sep 15th Manly Warringah 18 St George 8 G. Bishop SCG 41,845 View
Sep 23rd South Sydney 42 Manly Warringah 14 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 28,505 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 18:13:06 +0000 (Sydney time)